(225) 644-4471

15th Annual Stephen Richardson Memorial Tournament 2/21-2/23

East Ascension coach Kade Keowen
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

The 2019 high school baseball season officially starts next week with East Ascension travelling to Live Oak on Monday and Dutchtown hosting Lafayette High at Griffin Park.  Both games will start at 6 p.m.

The first week will wrap up with all three Ascension parish 5A schools participating in the three-day 15th Annual Stephen Richardson Memorial Tournament next Thursday through Saturday.

The annual tourney is named after the former East Ascension baseball player who died in an automobile accident on May 20, 2004.

Nine teams are again entered in this year’s tourney and each team will play four games starting next Thursday.  Games will be played at East Ascension’s Johnny Ambeau Park, Dutchtown High’s Griffin Park, Gator Park at St. Amant High and at Catholic High’s baseball diamond in Baton Rouge.

Dutchtown went 3-1 in the tourney last year, while the host Spartans and St. Amant each went 2-1 with a game rained out in the annual season-opening weekend tourney.  Combined the three local schools went 7-3 in the tourney a year ago.

When: Thursday, 2/21-Saturday, 2/23

Teams: Catholic High, Destrehan, Dutchtown, East Ascension (host), Hahnville, Holy Cross, New Iberia, St. Amant, U-High.

.

2019 STEPHEN RICHARDSON TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Thursday, 2/21

At Johnny Ambeau Park, East Ascension

East Ascension vs. Holy Cross, 6 p.m.

At Griffin Park, Dutchtown

Dutchtown vs. Destrehan, 6:00 p.m.

At Gator Park, St. Amant

St. Amant vs. U-High, 6:00 p.m.

At Catholic High

Catholic High vs. Hahnville, 6:00 p.m.

Friday, 2/22

At Johnny Ambeau Park, East Ascension

East Ascension vs. Hahnville, 6:00 p.m.

At Griffin Park, Dutchtown

Dutchtown vs. New Iberia, 4:00 p.m.

Dutchtown vs. U-High, 6:30 p.m.

At Gator Park, St. Amant

St. Amant vs. Holy Cross, 6:00 p.m.

At Catholic High

Catholic High vs. Destrehan, 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, 2/23

At Johnny Ambeau Park, East Ascension

East Ascension vs. New Iberia, 10 a.m.

St. Amant vs. New Iberia, 12:30 p.m.

St. Amant vs. Destrehan, 3 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Destrehan, 5:30 p.m.

At Griffin Park, Dutchtown

Catholic High vs. Holy Cross, 10:00 a.m.

Holy Cross vs. U-High, 12:30 p.m.

Hahnville vs. U-High, 3 p.m.

Dutchtown vs. Hahnville, 5:30 p.m.