(225) 644-4471

2019 Bayou Boogie Invitational Cross Country Meet Results

SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

CROSS COUNTRY ROUNDUP

Catholic High and St. Joseph’s, the defending boys and girls Class 5A state champions, each won their respective divisions at the St. Michael’s Bayou Boogie Invitational.

The first cross country meet of the season was run in hot and steamy conditions last Saturday morning at the Highland Road park in Baton Rouge.

Locally, Lutcher placed eleventh on the boys side with Ascension Catholic was next in twelfth place. East Ascension rounded out the local boys field with a fourteenth place finish.

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

Bayou Boogie Invitational

At Highland Road Park

Saturday, 9/7

Three-mile races

Boys

Team totals: 1, Catholic High, 22. 2, Mandeville, 69. 3, University High, 151. 4, Zachary, 154. 5, Menard, 163. 6, Live Oak, 179. 7, Parkway, 192. 8, St. Michael, 193. 9, Belle Chasse, 227. 10, Episcopal of Acadiana, 317. 11, Lutcher, 347. 12, Ascension Catholic, 358. 13, Thibodaux, 399. 14, East Ascension, 430. 15, Woodlawn, 432. 16, Scotlandville, 443. 17, Dunham, 452. 18, Kaplan, 513. 19, Lakeshore, 521. 20, Plaquemine, 538. 21, Broadmoor, 604.

Top individuals

1, Louden Boudreaux, Belle Chasse, 15:35.8. 2, Owen Simon, Catholic, 15:49.1. 3, Joseph Ellis, Catholic, 16:10.5. 4, Luke Bella, Catholic, 16:17.9. 5, Blake Cook, Catholic, 16:27.7. 6, Cyrus Cox, Menard, 16:29.7. 7, Matthew Kinler, Mandeville, 16:31.4. 8, Matthew Hubbell, Catholic, 16:34.5. 9, John LeBlanc, Mandeville, 16:35.1. 10, John Walker McDonald, Dunham, 16:36.0. 11, Justin Myer, 16:36.9. 12, Ben Langley, Catholic, 16:37.6. 13, Rhen Langley, Zachary, 16:39.9. 14, Braden Scalisi, Menard, 16:41.8. 15, Zach Morgan, Catholic, 16:52.7.

Girls

Team totals: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy, 22. 2, Mandeville, 70. 3, St. Michael, 114. 4, St. Scholastica, 131. 5, Episcopal of Acadiana, 156. 6, Parkway, 166. 7, Menard, 167. 8, Live Oak, 174. 9, Zachary, 223. 10, University High, 225. 11, East Ascension, 337. 12, Lakeshore, 375. 13, Lee Magnet, 405. 14, Plaquemine, 414.

Top individuals

1, Isabelle Brown, SJA, 18:39.4. 2, Josly Crosby, Parkway, 19:07.4. 3, Virginia Dirks, SJA, 19:07.9. 4, Maddi Gardiner, SJA, 19:21.6. 5, Phoebe Endiss, Mandville, 19:42.2. 6, Anna Eagleton, SJA, 19:54.0. 7, Aline Malek, Episcopal of Acadiana, 20:03.8. 8, Kate Ritchie, SJA, 20:09.3. 9, Rebecca Quebedeaux, St. Michael, 20:09.7. 10, Brooke Naccari, St. Scholastica, 20:11.1. 11, Mary Saia, SJA, 20:14.6. 12, Dabney Howard, 20:16.3. 13, Emma Hendry, SJA, 20:33.9. 14, Lydia Poche, SJA, 20:39.3. 15, Kylie Zeller, Live Oak, 20:40.9.