(225) 644-4471

2019 LHSAA Softball Playoff Brackets released

Dutchtown coach Nancy Ensmingr
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

Nonselect softball playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict round

Deadline to play is Saturday, April 13

(32) Covington (9-15) at (1) Sam Houston (26-3), 4 p.m. Friday

(17) Sulphur (17-9) at (16) Dutchtown (20-10), 5 p.m. Friday

(24) Captain Shreve (18-11) at (9) Central-Baton Rouge (19-7)

(25) East Ascension (12-12) at (8) Walker (21-9), 5:30 p.m. Friday

(28) New Iberia (13-16) at (5) Ouachita Parish (22-9), 5 p.m. Friday

(21) Comeaux (16-10) at (12) Hahnville (20-9)

(20) Acadiana (15-12) at (13) West Monroe (17-10), 5 p.m. Friday

(29) Live Oak (12-15) at (4) St. Amant (23-2-1), 5 p.m. Friday

(30) Southwood (14-13) at (3) Barbe (24-5), 6 p.m. Thursday

(22) Fontainebleau (13-7) at (11) Pineville (18-7), 5 p.m. Thursday

(27) Ruston (8-19) at (6) Denham Spring (21-6), 5:30 p.m. Friday

(26) Chalmette (19-8) at (7) Northshore (20-3), 4 p.m. Friday

(23) Destrehan (14-16) at (10) Mandeville (18-4), 4 p.m. Friday

(18) Alexandria (15-15) at (15) Haughton (18-8)

(31) Zachary (7-23) at (2) Airline (25-3)

Class 4A

Bidistrict round

Deadline to play is Saturday, April 13

(32) Warren Easton (8-4) at (1) Leesville (19-2), 5 p.m. Thursday

(17) Benton (18-12) at (16) Tioga (13-13)

(24) Minden (14-19) at (9) Buckeye (13-10), 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(25) Edna Karr (8-7) at (8) Lakeshore (15-7), 5:30 p.m. Friday

(28) Westgate (9-16) at (5) Franklinton (20-7), 5:30 p.m. Friday

(21) Morgan City (8-12) at (12) Franklin Parish (17-14), 4 p.m. Friday

(20) Neville (10-16) at (13) Assumption (14-14), 4:30 p.m. Friday

(29) South Lafourche (8-12) at (4) Beau Chene (18-4), 6 p.m. Friday

(30) Rayne (7-18) at (3) West Ouachita (18-13), 4 p.m. Friday

(19) Cecilia (10-15) at (14) Northwood-Shreveport (18-11), 5:30 p.m. Friday

(22) Huntington (10-8) at (11) DeRidder (12-17), 4 p.m. Friday

(27) South Terrebonne (6-24) at (6) Grant (16-10), 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(26) Bastrop (7-14) at (7) Belle Chasse (18-9), 4 p.m. Friday

(23) Riverdale (12-10) at (10) Lutcher (13-13)

(18) Plaquemine (11-11) at (15) Pearl River (15-8), 4 p.m. Thursday

(31) A.J. Ellender (7-15) at (2) North DeSoto (27-6), 4 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

Bidistrict round

Deadline to play is Saturday, April 13

(32) Wossman (9-6) at (1) Brusly (30-2), 5 p.m. Thursday

(17) West Feliciana (14-12) at (16) St. James (11-14), 5 p.m. Friday

(24) Patterson (8-16-1) at (9) Iota (20-9), 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(25) Baker (12-10) at (8) South Beauregard (20-5), 5 p.m. Friday

(28) Avoyelles (11-14) at (5) Kaplan (20-7), 5 p.m. Thursday

(21) Union Parish (12-8) at (12) Pine Prairie (19-11), 5 p.m. Thursday

(20) Church Point (15-13) at (13) Iowa (17-8), 6 p.m. Thursday

(29) Marksville (4-18) at (4) Crowley (23-6), 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(30) Bolton (6-18) at (3) Caldwell Parish (22-5), 6 p.m. Thursday

(19) Westlake (11-9) at (14) Jena (14-14), 5 p.m. Thursday

(22) Eunice (11-15) at (11) Albany (21-9), 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(27) Carroll (11-4) at (6) Erath (18-9), 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(26) Port Barre (7-21) at (7) Mamou (17-8), 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(23) Jewel Sumner (13-19) at (10) Sterlington (21-11), 5 p.m. Thursday

(18) Berwick (14-13) at (15) North Webster (13-9), 4 p.m. Friday

(31) Loranger (6-15-1) at (2) North Vermilion (21-8), 4:30 p.m. Thursday

 

 

 

 

Select softball playoffs

 

 

Division IV

Regionals

Deadline to play is April 17

(16) Houma Christian at (1) Ouachita Christian, 6 p.m. Friday

(9) Vermilion Catholic at (8) Central Catholic

(12) St. Frederick at (5) St. Mary’s

(13) Sacred Heart at (4) Ascension Christian

(14) False River at (3) Cedar Creek, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(11) University Academy of Central Louisiana at (6) Lafayette Christian, at Pelican Park, 4 p.m. Friday

(10) St. John at (7) Ascension Catholic

(15) St. Edmund at (2) Catholic Pointe Coupee