(225) 644-4471

2019 LHSAA State Swim Meet Report

EA’s Cooper Places Second in State Swim Meet

East Ascension’s Brenton Cooper was the only local swimmer to have a top three finish at the Division I Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA State Swim meet held last Saturday at the SPAR Aquatic Center in Sulphur

Cooper placed second in the state in the 100 butterfly (51.54) after winning the event at the Capital City Swim Championships earlier this month.

In Division III, the Lutcher girls took third in the 200 freestyle relay (1:45.46) for the school’s only top three finish.

St. Joseph’s Academy won the Division I girls title for the ninth straight year while Catholic High took home the boys state title for the fifth time in the past seven years. Jesuit won the D-I title last year.

Division I

Boys

Team totals: 1, Catholic 489.5. 2, Jesuit 367. 3, St. Paul’s 181. 4, Mandeville 131. 5, Northshore 128. 6, Zachary 95. 7, Baton Rouge High 91. 8, Fontainebleau 83. 9, Sulphur 82. 10, Destrehan 81. 11, Brother Martin 62. 12, East Ascension 60. 13, Barbe 53.5. 14, Slidell 51. 15, Dutchtown 46. 16, Lafayette 38.5. 17, Pineville 29. 18, Hahnville 28. 19, Thibodaux 26.5. 20, Archbishop Rummel 19. 21, Alexandria 18. 22, C.E. Byrd 6.

Top individuals (Local)

100 butterfly: 2, Brenton Cooper, East Ascension, 51.54.

Girls

Team totals: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy 295. 2, Mandeville 238. 3, Mount Carmel Academy 233. 4, Northshore 200. 5, Dominican 159. 6, Captain Shreve 138. 7, Barbe 113. 8, Baton Rouge High 100. 9, Fontainebleau 87. 10, C.E. Byrd 71. 11, Sulphur 67, 11, St. Amant 67. 13, Zachary 60. 14, Pineville 47. 15, Destrehan 45. 16, Lafayette 40. 17, Hahnville 39. 18, Slidell 35. 19, Southside 33. 20, Denham Springs 28. 21, Dutchtown 23. 22, Alexandria 20. 23, Airline 4. 24, Chalmette 2

Division III

Girls

Team totals: 1, E.D. White 257. 2, Calvary Baptist 233. 3, Lusher Charter 231. 4, Episcopal 200. 5, University 192. 6, St. Charles Catholic 177. 7, Lutcher 167. 8, Parkview Baptist 143. 9, Vandebilt Catholic 133. 10, Ursuline 67. 11, Archbishop Hannan 44, Cabrini 44. 13, Loyola Prep 40. 14, St. Louis 30. 15, St. James 28. 16, Haynes Academy 25. 17, Westlake 24, Brusly 24. 19, John Curtis 23. 20, Berwick 21. 21, De La Salle 16. 22, West Feliciana 12. 23, Erath 10. 24, North Vermilion 4.

Top individuals (Local)

200 freestyle relay: 3, Lutcher 1:45.46.

Boys

Team totals: 1, E.D. White 345. 2, University 238. 3, Episcopal 204. 4, Calvary 194. 5, Lusher 169. 6, David Thibodeaux 154. 7, St. Charles Catholic 112. 8, Jennings 108. 9, St. Louis 101. 10, Lutcher 80. 11, St. Michael 63. 12, Archbishop Hannan 55. 13, Haynes Academy 54. 14, Vandebilt 50. 15, Parkview Baptist 45. 16, Teurlings 40. 17, West Feliciana 37. 18, Brusly 33. 19, Loyola 30. 20, Berwick 23. 21, Erath 9. 22, Morgan City 8. 23, St. James 6.