(225) 644-4471

4A and Below Football Playoff Report

Ascension Catholic’s Rodney Blanchard
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

St. James hosting Donalsonville in Bidistrict Round

No. 9 St. James (6-4) will host district rival No. 24 Donaldsonville (5-5) in a Class 3A bidistrict round game this Friday night at Wildcat Stadium in Vacherie. The playoff pairings were announced this past Sunday.

The two teams met on Oct. 5 in Vacherie with the Wildcats blanking the Tigers 22-0.

Last year St. James advanced to the quarterfinal round and Donaldsonville reached the regional round

Friday night’s winner will face the winner of (25) Albany (6-4) at (8) North Webster (6-4) in the regional round.

In Class 4A, No. 18 Lutcher (6-4) will travel to face No. 15 Breaux Bridge (7-3) this Friday night in first round play. The Bulldogs have reached the state playoffs 28 year’s in a row.

After winning back-to-back state championships, Lutcher was bounced in the bidistrict round last year by Salmen 34-30.

The winner of Friday’s game will face the winner of the (31) Rayne (3-7) at (2) Warren Easton (7-2) game next week in the regional round.

Second-seeded Ascension Catholic (9-1) will host (15) Hanson Memorial in a first round game in the Division IV state playoffs for select teams.

The winner will face the (10) Catholic-PC (7-2) at (7) St. Edmund (9-1) winner in the quarterfinal round.

Last year the Bulldogs reached the Division IV state championship game in the Superdome and lost to Lafayette Christian 10-0 in the title game.

ACHS will start their bid to return to the title game riding a three-game win streak after suffering their only loss of the season to top-seeded Southern Lab 22-19 back on Oct. 12.

Prep Football Schedule

Bidistrict Round State Playoffs – Non-Select

Friday, 11/9 (Local schools)

Class 4A

(18) Lutcher (6-4) at (15) Breaux Bridge (7-3)

Class 3A

(24) Donaldsonville (5-5) at (9) St. James (6-4)

First Round State Playoffs – Select

(15) Hanson Memorial (3-7) at (2) Ascension Catholic (9-1)

LHSAA NONSELECT

BIDISTRICT ROUND

Class 4A

(32) Minden (3-7) at (1) Karr (10-0

(17) Tioga (7-3) at (16) Benton (7-3)

(24) McDonogh 35 (5-5) at (9) Bastrop (7-2)

(25) Westgate (6-4) at (8) Plaquemine (8-2)

(28) DeRidder (6-4) at (5) Lakeshore (10-0)

(21) Cecilia (4-6) at (12) Livonia (8-2)

(20) Franklin Parish (5-5) at (13) Pearl River (7-2)

(29) Opelousas (5-5) at (4) Neville (7-2)

(30) Franklinton (4-6) at (3) St. Martinville (10-0)

(19) Carver (7-3) at (14) Belle Chasse (8-2)

(22) Carencro (5-5) at (11) Assumption (8-2)

(27) Woodlawn-Shreveport (5-5) at (6) Leesville (10-0)

(26) South Terrebonne (5-5) at (7) Northwood-Shreveport (10-0)

(23) Helen Cox (5-5) at (10) North DeSoto (8-2)

(18) Lutcher (6-4) at (15) Breaux Bridge (7-3)

(31) Rayne (3-7) at (2) Warren Easton (7-2)

Class 3A

(32) KIPP Renaissance (3-7) at (1) Iota (10-0)

(17) Baker (6-4) at (16) Marksville (6-4)

(24) Donaldsonville (5-5) at (9) St. James (6-4)

(25) Albany (6-4) at (8) North Webster (6-4)

(28) Bogalusa (4-5) at (5) Union Parish (8-2)

(21) South Beauregard (5-5) at (12) Jena (8-2)

(20) West Feliciana (5-5) at (13) Church Point (7-3)

(29) Cohen (6-4) at (4) Sterlington (8-2)

(30) Jennings (4-6) at (3) Kaplan (7-3)

(19) Sophie B. Wright (5-4) at (14) Crowley (7-3)

(22) Berwick (5-5) at (11) Northwest (7-3)

(27) Erath (4-6) at (6) Lake Charles Prep (9-1)

(26) Madison Prep (4-6) at (7) Jewel Sumner (7-3)

(23) Avoyelles (5-5) at (10) Caldwell Parish (8-2)

(18) Wossman (5-5) at (15) Green Oaks (5-5)

(31) Brusly (5-5) at (2) Eunice (8-2)

Class 2A

(32) Ville Platte (3-7) at (1) Many (9-1)

(17) North Caddo (4-6) at (16) Rayville (4-6)

(24) Independence (3-7) at (9) Pine (7-3)

(25) Oakdale (3-7) at (8) Vidalia (7-3)

(28) West St. Mary (3-6) at (5) Welsh (7-3)

(21) South Plaquemines (2-8) at (12) Mansfield (7-3)

(20) DeQuincy (5-5) at (13) East Beauregard (7-3)

(29) Port Allen (3-7) at (4) Rosepine (10-0)

(30) Vinton at (3) Ferriday (7-3)

(14) General Trass (7-3) at (19) Lakeside (6-4)

(22) Northeast (3-6) at (11) Lake Arthur (6-4)

(27) Delhi Charter (4-6) at (6) St. Helena (8-2)

(26) Bunkie (4-6) at (7) Kinder (6-4)

(23) Franklin (4-5) at (10) Red River (6-3)

(18) Capitol (5-5) at (15) East Feliciana (5-5)

(31) Springfield (3-7) at (2) Amite (9-1)

Class 1A

(1) Oak Grove (10-0) has a by

(17) LaSalle (4-5) at (16) Slaughter Charter (5-5)

(24) Delta Charter (2-8) at (9) Jonesboro-Hodge (6-4)

(25) Northwood-Lena (3-6) at (8) Oberlin (8-2)

(5) West St. John (7-2) has a bye

(21) Elton (3-7) at (12) Homer (6-4)

(20) Centerville (5-5) at (13) Gueydan (6-3)

(4) Logansport (9-0) has a bye

(3) Kentwood (8-2) has a bye

(19) Merryville (4-6) at (14) White Castle (3-7)

(22) Plain Dealing (3-7) at (11) Montgomery (6-3)

(27) Tensas (1-9) at (6) Basile (8-2)

(26) North Central (1-9) at (7) Delhi (7-3)

(23) Arcadia at (10) East Iberville (6-4)

(18) Varnado (2-7) at (15) Sicily Island (5-5)

(2) Haynesville (10-0) has a bye

LHSAA SELECT

BIDISTRICT ROUND

Friday, 11/9

Division II

(1) University (10-0) has a bye

(9) St. Louis (4-6) at (8) Loyola (6-4)

(12) Vandebilt Catholic (5-5) at (5) De La Salle (6-3)

(13) Lusher Charter (3-7) at (4) Archbishop Hannan (10-0)

(3) St. Thomas More (9-1) has a bye

(11) St. Michael (5-5) at (6) E.D. White (7-3)

(10) Teurlings Catholic (4-6) at (7) Parkview Baptist (4-6)

(2) St. Charles (7-3) has a bye

Division III

(1) Notre Dame (10-0) has a bye

(9) Menard (5-5) at (8) Episcopal (6-4)

(12) Northlake Christian (2-8) at (5) Newman (9-1)

(13) Pope John Paul II (2-8) at (4) Calvary Baptist (7-3)

(3) Dunham (9-0) has a bye

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas (5-5) at (6) Catholic-NI (9-1)

(10) Riverside Academy (3-6) at (7) Ascension Episcopal (8-2)

(2) Country Day (10-0)

Division IV

(16) St. Mary’s (3-7) at (1) Southern Lab (9-1)

(9) Ouachita Christian (7-3) at (8) Central Catholic (5-4)

(12) Covenant Christian (7-2) at (5) Opelousas Catholic (6-2)

(13) Houma Christian (5-4) at (4) Lafayette Christian (10-0)

(14) Cedar Creek (4-6) at (3) Vermilion Catholic (9-1)

(11) Sacred Heart-VP (7-3) at (6) St. Frederick (8-2)

(10) Catholic-PC (7-2) at (7) St. Edmund (9-1)

(15) Hanson Memorial (3-7) at (2) Ascension Catholic (9-1)

Leave a Reply