(225) 644-4471

Boylan, Babin Double-Winners at Swim Championships

 

SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

By Lyall Boudreaux

Seniors David Boylan of East Ascension and Dutchtown’s Zachary Babin were double-winners at the Capital City Swim Championships on Sunday at the Crawfish Aquatics pool in Baton Rouge.

Catholic High (568) claimed the top spot on the boys side while St. Joseph’s (468) took the girls title.

Boylan placed first in both the 200 IM (1:51.30) and the 100 butterfly (50.60) while Babin finished first in the 100 freestyle (47.90) and 200 freestyle (1:41.81).

The only other local individual finisher was Wes Daniel of Dutchtown who placed third in the 100 butterfly (55.20).

Dutchtown placed second (236.50) on the boys side while East Ascension was fifth (189) and Lutcher eighth (74).

St. Amant had the highest finish for the local girls placing sixth (138) with Lutcher eighth (101.9), East Ascension ninth (91) and Dutchtown tenth (79).

In the boys relay events, EA placed second (1:40.05) and Dutchtown third (1:42.41) in the 200 medley relay.

Other top three relay finishes included East Ascension coming in second (1:30.81) in the 200 freestyle event and Dutchtown placing second (3:28.91) in the 400 freestyle relay.

Catholic High’s win was their 29th straight in the championship meet while it was the nineteenth straight title for the St. Joe girls.

Capital City Swim League Championships Results

Sunday, 10/28

At Crawfish Aquatics pool

Boys

Team totals: 1, Catholic 568. 2, Dutchtown 236.50. 3, Episcopal 191. 4, University 189.50. 5, East Ascension 189. 6, Baton Rouge High 166. 7, Zachary 138. 8, Lutcher 74, Lee 74. 10, Walker 68. 11, Parkview Baptist 48. 12, Brusly 43. 13, St. Michael 41. 14, West Feliciana 29. 15, Denham Springs 27. 16, Dunham 21, Plaquemine 21. 18, Central 12. 19, Runnels 11. 20, Woodlawn 9.

Top individuals (Local finishers)

200 medley relay: 2, East Ascension 1:40.05. 3, Dutchtown 1:42.41.

200 freestyle: 1, Zachary Babin, Dutchtown, 1:41.81.

200 IM: 1, David Boylan, East Ascension, 1:51.30.

100 butterfly: 1, David Boylan, East Ascension, 50.60. 3, Wes Daniel, Dutchtown, 55.20.

100 freestyle: 1, Zachary Babin, Dutchtown, 47.90.

200 freestyle relay: 2, East Ascension 1:30.81.

400 freestyle relay: 2, Dutchtown 3:28.91.

Girls

Team totals: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy 468. 2, University 271. 3, Baton Rouge High 255. 4, Episcopal 210. 5, Parkview Baptist 205. 6, St. Amant 138. 7, Zachary 114. 8, Lutcher 101. 9, East Ascension 91. 10, Dutchtown 79. 11, Denham Springs 68. 12, Holden 41. 13, Central 18, West Feliciana 18, Walker 18. 16, Runnels 17. 17, Lee 14. 18, Woodlawn 10. 19, Live Oak 4, Southern Lab 4. 21, Brusly 2.

Top individuals (Local finishers)

No top 3 local finishers

Leave a Reply