(225) 644-4471

Bulldogs’ RB Jai Williams headlines District 6-1A team

District 6-1A

FIRST TEAM-OFFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

QB Adam Blanchard St. John 5-9 175 Sr.

RB Tyrion Davis Southern Lab 6-1 230 Sr.

RB Jai Williams Ascension Catholic 5-10 175 So.

RB Jamar Barber Ascension Catholic 5-8 170 Sr.

WR Edward Magee Kentwood 6-0 190 Sr.

WR Trey Palmer Kentwood 6-1 190 Sr.

WR Reginald Johnson Southern Lab 6-2 180 Jr.

WR Justin Rivet St. John 5-10 170 Sr.

TE Cornelius Dyson Kentwood 6-1 205 Jr.

OL Bryce Cooper Kentwood 5-10 235 Jr.

OL Dillon Davis Ascension Catholic 6-2 275 Sr.

OL Nicholas Hilliard Ascension Catholic 6-2 275 Jr.

OL Jacques Wallace Southern Lab 6-4 285 Sr.

OL Kardell Thomas Southern Lab 6-4 350 Sr.

K/P Rodney Blanchard Ascension Catholic 5-9 156 Sr.

ATH Radarrian Robbins Kentwood 5-8 170 Jr.

FIRST TEAM-DEFENSE

DL Justin Hollins East Iberville 5-10 345 Jr.

DL Kendall Wilkerson Kentwood 6-4 255 Jr.

DL Tyler Guidry Southern Lab 6-3 210 Sr.

DL Christopher Welch Southern Lab 6-4 238 Sr.

LB Andrew Landry Ascension Catholic 5-9 170 Sr.

LB Lester Joseph East Iberville 5-10 240 Sr.

LB Bryce Cooper Kentwood 5-10 235 Jr.

LB Jabar Triplett Southern Lab 6-2 225 Jr.

DB Trey Palmer Kentwood 6-1 185 Jr.

DB Raddarrian Robbins Kentwood 5-8 170 Jr.

DB Justin Rivet St. John 5-10 170 Sr.

DB Kendarius Mose Southern Lab 6-3 180 Sr.

KR Trey Palmer Kentwood 6-1 190 Sr.

Offensive MVP:Jai Williams, Ascension Christian

Defensive MVP: Raymontre Palmer, Kentwood

Coach of the Year: Darrell Asberry, Southern Lab

SECOND TEAM-OFFENSE

QB Terrell Hookfin Jr., Southern Lab; RBs Michael Triplett East, Iberville; Lutrell Pruitt, Southern Lab; Cobie Lockett, St. John; WRs Alex Herbert, Ascension Catholic; Theodore Knox, Southern Lab; Radarrian Robbins, Kentwood; Anthony Holden, Kentwood; Adam Theriot, St. John; Pete Anderson, St. John; TE Chris Bess, Southern Lab; OL Kendall Wilkerson, Kentwood; Derek Cohn, Kentwood; Lester Joseph, East Iberville; Nicholas Smith, Southern Lab; Tyshawn Howard, Southern Lab

SECOND TEAM-DEFENSE

DL Dillon Davis, Ascension Catholic; Britton Kazerooni, Kentwood; John Brossare, Ascension Catholic; Antonio Patterson, Southern Lab; Colin Barbee, St. John; LBs Darrian Lacour, East Iberville; Cornelius Dyson, Kentwood; Anthony Holden, Kentwood; Parker Hales, Ascension Catholic; Sherman Ruth, Southern Lab; DBs Edward Magee, Kentwood; Brock Acosta, Ascension Catholic; Martin Noel, East Iberville; Mike Triplett, East Iberville; Edmond Webber, Southern Lab

Leave a Reply