(225) 644-4471

2019 Class 5A Region II Track and Field Results

East Ascensions Deshon Hall
COURTESY PHOTO

ZACHARY – Catholic finished with 116 points to win the boys division at the Class 5A, Region 2 meet recently ahead of Scotlandville at 95, Zachary with 86 and Broadmoor (69). St. Amant (58) tied with Mandeville for fifth for the top local finish.

The top three finishers in each event advance to the Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Outdoor meet at LSU’s Bernie Moore Track Stadium on May 4.

St. Joseph’s Academy scored 134 points to win its first girls regional in two years while Zachary (115) and Baton Rouge High (79) were the other top girls finishers.  Dutchtown finished eight for the top girls finish.

Regan West of St. Amant won the 300 hurdles (45.81) and finished second in the 100 hurdles (16.07).

Dutchtown’s Ariane Linton won the 100 (12.40) while teammate Jordan Brown placed second in the pole vault (11-6).

Locally on the boys side, East Ascension’s Deshon Hall won the shot put (50-10) with a personal best and teammate Steven McBride also had a personal best in placing second in the long jump (22-3 ¾).

Lamar Riley of Dutchtown took second in the 100 (11:31) while teammate Dylan Sampson placed second in the 200 (22.02).

St. Amant’s Dustin Boudlache finished first with a personal best in the discus (153-7) for the Gators top boys finish and Beau Gremillion took second in the shot put (49-8 ½).

Scotlandville’s Reginald King won the long jump and was second in the triple to earn Outstanding Field Performer honors. Zachary’s Sean Burrell was again a triple winner leading the pack in the 110-meter hurdles, 400 and 200 to grab Outstanding Track Performer honors

The Zachary duo of Orsciana Beard (long, triple jump and 100 hurdles winner) and Indya Jackson (400, 200, relays) were the top girls performers. Beard was the Outstanding Field Performer.

At Zachary High

Boys

Team totals: 1, Catholic 116. 2, Scotlandville 95. 3, Zachary 86. 4, Broadmoor 69. 5, Mandeville 28, St. Amant 28. 7, Fontainebleau 25, East Ascension 25. 9, Dutchtown 23. 10, Hammond 22. 11, St. Paul’s 18. 12, Live Oak 11, Slidell 11. 14, Walker 10. 15, Denham Springs 8, 16, Belaire 7. 17, Northshore 6. 18, Ponchatoula 1.

Field events

Long jump: 1, Reginald King, Scotlandville, 22-6. 2, Steven McBride, East Ascension, 22-3 ¾. 3, Donald Jones, Broadmoor, 22-2 ½.

Javelin: 1, Jackson Rimes, Catholic, 181-8. 2, John O’Connor, Mandeville, 174-0. 3, Jack Maddox, Catholic, 170-10.

High jump: 1, Chaun Moore, Zachary, 6-4. 2, Tytrell Vaughn, Broadmoor, 6-0. 3, Jordan Lambert, Northshore, 5-10.

Triple jump: 1, Donald Jones, Broadmoor, 45-3. 2, Reginald King, Scotlandville, 44-7 ¾. 3, Isiah Matthews, Belaire, 44-5 ¼.

Discus: 1, Dustin Boudlache, St. Amant, 153-7. 2, Kolby Matthews, Zachary, 145-8. 3, Isaiah Guy, Scotlandville, 139-0.

Pole vault: 1, Beau Domingue, Hammond, 15-6. 2, Clayton Simms, Live Oak, 15-0. 3, Blaze Hayden, Walker, 14-0.

Track events

4×800-meter relay: 1, Scotlandville 8:12.03. 2, St. Paul’s 8:14.91. 3, Catholic 8:18.39.

4×200 relay: 1, Catholic 1:26.80. 2,, Scotlandville 1:26.72. 3, Broadmoor 1:27.74.

1,600 meters: 1, Marshall Buhler, Fontainebleau, 4:27.99. 2, Daniel Sullivan, Catholic, 4:30.09. 3, Collin Hedges, Catholic, 4:33.49.

110 hurdles: 1, Sean Burrell, Zachary, 14.45. 2, L’Jean McKneely, Zachary, 14.97. 3, Jordan Thompson, Broadmoor, 15.02

800: 1, Denzel Brown, Slidell, 2:00.27. 2, Collin Hedges, Catholic, 2:00.76. 3, Bristen Tate, Scotlandville, 2:01.25.

4×100 relay: 1, Scotlandville 41.95. 2, Zachary 42.11. 3, Hammond 42.52.

400: 1, Sean Burrell, Zachary, 47.65. 2, DJ Butler, Catholic, 48.60, 3, Ebenezer Aggrey, Catholic, 48.99.

300 hurdles: 1, Jordan Thompson, Broadmoor, 39.31. 2, Sayer Sauviac, Catholic, 39.55. 3, Amaru Cavalier, Scotlandville, 39.57.

200: 1, Sean Burrell, Zachary, 21.62. 2, Dylan Sampson, Dutchtown, 22.02. 3, Braelen Morgan, Catholic, 22.03.

3,200: 1, Marshall Buhler, Fontainebleau, 9:52.90. 2, James Lalonde, Catholic, 9:56.28. 3, John Leblanc, Mandeville, 10:00.41.

Outstanding Field Performer: Reginald King, Scotlandville

Outstanding Track Performer: Sean Burrell, Zachary

Girls

Team totals: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy 134. 2, Zachary 115. 3, Baton Rouge High 79. 4, Mandeville 47. 5, Walker 35. 6, Ponchatoula 31. 7, Fontainebleau 27. 8, Dutchtown 25. 9, St. Amant 22. 10, Scotlandville 19. 11, Slidell 13. 12, Denham Springs 10. 13, Northshore 9. 14, Broadmoor 8. 15, East Ascension 7. 16, Live Oak 6, 17, Hammond 2.

Field events

High jump: 1, Catherine Couvillion, SJA, 5-0. 2, Baylor Bounds, Northshore, 4-10. 3, Lillie Waguespack, Walker, 4-10.

Shot put: 1, Logan Lewis, Baton Rouge High, 42-11 ½. 2, Nya Terrell, Scotlandville, 40-5. 3, Kayleigh Mims, SJA, 38-11 ¾.

Javelin: 1, A’Neysa Dunn, Zachary, 118-10. 2, Cailey Aucoin, Denham Springs, 110-4. 3, Unique Rowan, Ponchatoula, 104-11.

Long jump: 1, Orsciana Beard, Zachary, 18-3 ½. 2, Kaitlyn Hayes, Walker, 17-10 ½. 3, Alliyah Williams, Ponchatoula, 17-4 1.2.

Triple jump: 1, Orsciana Beard, Zachary, 38-8. 2, Jayda Jeffery, BRHS, 37-6 ½. 3, Alliyah, Ponchatoula, 36-2 ½.

Discus: 1, Logan Lewis, BRHS, 146-0. 2, Chantel Johnson, Slidell, 121-8. 3, Laila Guy, BRHS, 119-7.

Pole vault: 1, Gaby Bird, Fontainebleau, 11-6. 2, Jordan Brown, Dutchtown, 11-6. 3, Alexis Gratia, Fontainebleau, 11-6.

Track events

4×800-meter relay: 1, SJA 9:44.50. 2, Mandeville 9:57.97. 3, Fontainebleau 10:00.80.

4×200 relay: 1, Zachary 1:42.11. 2, Baton Rouge 1:43.14. 3, Walker 1:44.79.

1,600 meters: 1, Sophie Martin, SJA, 5:21.49. 2, Isabelle Brown, SJA, 5:24.19. 3, Charley Chehardy, Mandeville, 5:26.18.

100: 1, Ariane Linton, Dutchtown, 12.40. 2, Hannah Jones, SJA, 12.63. 3, Shawnice Menina, Mandeville, 12.69.

800: 1, Taylor Winters, SJA, 2:19.92. 2, Lydia Poche, SJA, 2:20.54. 3, Dabney Howard, Mandeville, 2:22.39.

4×100 relay: 1, Zachary 48.04. 2, SJA 48.89. 3, Walker 49.30.

400: 1, Indya Jackson, Zachary, 56.92. 2, Esther Nwanze, BRHS, 59.78. 3, Jordan Hubbert, BRHS, 1:00.07.

300 hurdles: 1, Regan West, St. Amant, 45.81. 2, Niya Hunter, Ponchatoula, 46.33. 3, Sophie Kronenberger, SJA, 46.51.

200: 1, Indya Jackson, Zachary, 25.82. 2, Zoa Adams, Zachary. 25.91. 3, Donneisha Gutter, Scotlandville, 26.03.

3,200: 1, Sophie Martin, SJA, 11:35.59. 2, Lauren Hendry, SJA, 11:46.24. 3, Carlin Beal, Mandeville, 11:48.23.

4×400 relay: 1, Zachary 4:00.60. 2, SJA 4:01.14. BRHS 4:04.78.

Outstanding Field Performer: Orsciana Beard, Zachary

Outstanding Track Performer: Indya Jackson, Zachary

Leave a Reply