(225) 644-4471

EA’s Darnell Lee selected Class 5A Coach of the Year

CLASS 5A CHART

OFFENSE

Pos Player School Ht Wt Cl Stats

WR Chandler Whitfield Zachary 5-9 160 Sr.

WR Tyjae Spears Ponchatoula 5-11 185 Sr.

TE Ray Parker Ruston 6-5 285 Sr.

OL Ahmad Bradley Ehret 6-1 280 Sr.

OL Preston Guedry John Curtis 5-11 260 Sr.

OL Victor Cutler West Monroe 6-3 290 Sr.

OL Kolby Matthews Zachary 6-0 310 Sr.

OL Cameron Davis Captain Shreve 6-2 285 Sr.

QB Keilon Brown Zachary 6-0 180 Jr.

RB John Emery Destrehan 5-11 202 Sr.

RB Harlan Dixon Slidell 6-0 175 Jr.

RB Cam Wright West Monroe 5-9 185 Sr.

ATH Travis Mumphrey Ehret 6-1 190 Sr.

PK Scotty Roblow Byrd 6-4 156 Sr.

DEFENSE

Pos Player School Ht Wt Cl Stats

DL Dalvin Hutchinson West Monroe 6-1 312 Sr.

DL Andrew Gleason West Monroe 6-2 240 Sr.

DL Perry Ganci Jesuit 6-2 248 Sr.

DL Elijah Chatman Evangel 6-3 250 Sr.

LB Donte Starks Ehret 6-1 215 Sr.

LB Wes Brady Zachary 5-11 225 Sr.

LB Carl Glass Ouachita 5-10 185 Jr.

LB Na’Drian Dizadare Evangel 6-2 200 Sr.

DB Latrell Charles Acadiana 5-11 175 Sr.

DB Jadarius Clark Alexandria 6-2 180 Jr.

DB Tyler Judson Zachary 6-0 185 Sr.

DB Donald Clay John Curtis 5-11 175 Sr.

KR Michael Hamburg West Monroe 5-10 148 Sr.

P Cole Cazenave Catholic-BR 6-0 185 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: KEILON BROWN, ZACHARY

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: ELIJAH CHATMAN, EVANGEL CHRISTIAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: DARNELL LEE, EAST ASCENSION

Honorable mention

Anthony Ruffin Jr., Terrebonne; Johnny Carter III, Terrebonne; Thor Boudreaux, New Iberia; William Black, New Iberia; Tay Cole, Ponchatoula; Jaquez Jackson, Ouachita; Jonathan Williams, Ouachita; Ethan Swanner, West Monroe; Chandler Moncrief, West Monroe; Brooks Miller, West Monroe; Dylan Skinner, Ruston; Camdyn Crowe, Ruston; Tyrik Mitchell, Hammond; CJ McWilliams, Haughton; Horatio Ruffins, Evangel; Blake Shapen, Evangel; DJ Fleming, Captain Shreve; Tristan Sweeney, Haughton; Nick Erwin, Byrd; Kentravious Morris, Parkway; Brandon Marshall, Airline; Brian Marshall, Airline; Brian Thomas Walker; Jalen Cook, Walker; Byron Lockhart, Walker; Deron Coleman, Ehret; Hunter Brown, Barbe; Jerren Gilbert, Sam Houston; Jacob Kieff, Jesuit; A.J. Gillie, Natchitoches Central; Devin Doucet, Acadiana; Falepuke Alo, East Ascension; Gerron Duhon, Sam Houston; Zene Chretien, Barbe; Chaz Ward, Terrebonne; Deon Jenkins, Central Lafourche; Hahsan Jackson, Ruston; Chaunzavia Lewis, Ouachita; Richard Chark, Alexandria; Larryll Greene, Acadiana; Tamauge Sloan, Evangel Christian; Eric Outley, Ruston; Jacob Guidry, Slidell; Peyton Stovall, Haughton; Morgan Clark, Sulphur; Alberto Ontiveros, East Ascension; Max Scheurich, Jesuit; Cayden Reynolds, Alexandria; Ja’Khi Douglas, Terrebonne; Jacob Humphrey, Sam Houston; Caleb Jackson, Zachary; Jacobian Guillory, Alexandria; Angelo Anderson, John Curtis; Kershawn Fisher, Northshore; Braden Carrier, Acadiana; Deshon Hall, East Ascension; Elijah Reames, Catholic-BR; Cullen Butler, Terrebonne; Edgerrin Cooper, Covington; Jake LeFleur, Sulphur; Michael Harlow, Sam Houston; Mikinzi Nash, Pineville; Jonathan Mestayer, Catholic-BR; Dequann Mitchell, East Ascension; Tyrone Lewis, Hammond; Bruce LaRocca, Barbe; Austin Dunlap, Northshore; Chandler Washington, Covington; Branden Walker, Sulphur; Adonis Friloux, Hahnville; Tyler Grubbs, Holy Cross; Ahmad Harris, East Jefferson; Greg Brooks, West Jefferson; Ishmael Burdine, Slidell; Donovan Kaufman, Rummel; Jarius Monroe, East St. John; Dontrell Smith, Destrehan; Chaz Burchfield, Slidell; Chase Cooke, Destrehan; Deron Coleman, Ehret; Brady Faust, Brother Martin; Dywan Griffin, Landry-Walker; Tyler Kirkwood, Holy Cross; Broderick Martin, St. Augustine; Koy Moore, Rummel; Jordan Pickney, Ehret; Noah Varnado, Jesuit; Chad Alexander, Landry-Walker; Iverson Celestine, Fontainebleau; Collin Guggenheim, John Curtis; Jack Mashburn, St. Paul’s.

Leave a Reply