(225) 644-4471

Gold Dome Classic, Spartan Classic set for Dec. 5-7

East Ascension coach Tyler Turner
ADVOCATE PHOTO/April Buffington

LOCAL BASKETBALL TOURNEYS COMING UP

For the first time in the history of St. Amant’s Gold Dome Classic and East Ascension’s Spartan Classic those two basketball tournaments will be played on the same weekend (Dec. 5-7).

The Gold Dome Classic has annually been played since the 1980’s the first week in December while the Spartan Classic has moved around on different weeks in December over the past four decades that the tourney has been held at the Spartan gym.

Eight teams are entered this year in the John “Hot Rod’ Williams Gold Dome Classic held at St. Amant High.

In addition to the host Gators, Ascension parish schools participating in the three-day event include Dutchtown and Donaldsonville.

The other five schools are Broadmoor, Denham Springs, East St. John, Istrouma and Ponchatoula.

The host Gators split their two games last week to open the 2019-20 basketball.

St. Amant, under seventh-year coach Travis Uzee, defeated Donaldsonville 59-54 Thursday after a season opening loss to Broadmoor 57-56 last Tuesday.

The Spartan Classic, started back in the mid-eighties by former EA basketball coach Wilmon “Butch” Little, will feature four games each day of the three-day event.

Game times on Thursday and Friday will be 4, 5:30, 7 and 8:30 while Saturday’s games will take place at noon, 1:30, 3 and 4:30.

Along with the host Spartans, Carroll and Wossman from north Louisiana will make their first appearances in the Classic.

Other teams rounding out the tourney field are East St. John, Hammond, Glen Oaks, St. James and New Orleans Military Academy.

The Spartans, coached by Tyler Turner in his first full season, picked up a pair of wins last week to start the season. EA had wins over Parkview Baptist 82-63 and East St. John 78-60.

Dutchtown, coached by Pat Hill, reached the 5A quarterfinals last season and will open their 2019-20 campaign Tuesday night at Lee High in Baton Rouge.

PREP BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

Boys

Played Tuesday, 11/19

East Ascension 82, Parkview Baptist 63

Broadmoor 57, St. Amant 56

Played Wednesday, 11/20

East Ascension 78, East St. John 60

Played Thursday, 11/21

St. Amant 59, Donaldsonville 54

Girls

Played Monday, 11/18

East Ascension 63, White Castle 44

Albany 60, St. Amant 41

Played Tuesday, 11/19

Dutchtown 47, White Castle 40

Played Thursday, 11/21

Dutchtown 44, Plaquemine 43

Madison Prep, East Ascension

Played Thursday, 11/21

St. Amant 73, West Feliciana 45

PREP BASKETBALL CALENDAR – UPCOMING GAMES

Monday, 11/25-Wednesday, 11/27

Hahnville Tourney (East Ascension)

Catholic High Tourney (St. Amant)

Tuesday, 11/26

Dutchtown at Lee High

Saturday, 11/30

East Ascension vs Booker T. Washington at St. Aug. HoopFest

Tuesday, 12/3

Dutchtown at Istrouma

Thursday, 12/5—Saturday, 12/7

Gold Dome Classic (Dutchtown, St. Amant)

Spartan Classic (EA)

Girls

Monday, 11/25-Tuesday, 11/26

Dunham Tourney (Dutchtown, St. Amant)

Tuesday, 12/3

U-High at East Ascension

Covington at St. Amant

Wednesday, 12/4

Hahnville at Dutchtown

Thursday, 12/5—Saturday, 12/7

Denham Springs Tourney (Dutchtown)

East St. John Tourney (East Ascension)

Grand Isle Tourney (St. Amant)