(225) 644-4471

Lady Griffins Claim Share of District Tile with Win Over EA

SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

By Lyall Boudreaux

Dutchtown claimed a share of the Division I, District 4 volleyball title with a 3-2 victory over East Ascension last Wednesday in Gonzales.

Dutchtown defeated East Ascension 25-18, 24-26, 13-25, 25-19 and 15-6.

Both the Lady Griffins and St. Amant split their two league games to share the district title with identical 7-1 records.

The back-to-back district titles are the first for Dutchtown’s volleyball program under coach Pat Ricks.

Leaders for Dutchtown in the win over EA included Zoe Wooten with a team-high 16 kills. Lauren Launey (11 kills, 6 blocks, 11 digs), India Bennett (5 kills, 10 blocks), Kristyn St. Pierre (37 assists, 10 digs) and Madison Lee (10 digs) aided the Lady Griffins in the win.

East Ascension senior Diamond Jones paced the Lady Spartans with 23 kills, five aces and 10 digs with junior Truli Joseph had 13 kills and 18 digs.

PREP VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Played Monday, 10/22

Dutchtown 3, Denham Springs 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-12)

East Ascension 3, Walker 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-10)

Played Tuesday, 10/23

St. Amant 3, Parkview Baptist 1

St. Amant 25 16 26 25

Parkview Baptist 16 25 24 23

Team leaders: ST. AMANT: Gracie Duplechein 17 kills, 17 assists, 2 aces, 14 digs, 2 blocks; Aubrey Dwane 11 kills, 1 assist, 8 digs, 1 block; Megan Benoit 8 kills, 4 assists, 3 aces, 12 digs, 4 blocks. PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Taylor Daugherty 2 kills, 30 assists, 1 ace, 14 digs; Bailey Lyons 1 assist, 1 ace, 24 digs; Kori Peyton 11 kills, 13 digs

Team records: St. Amant 18-15; Parkview Baptist 17-11

Ascension Catholic 3, Ascension Christian 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-22)

Played Wednesday, 10/24

Dutchtown 3, East Ascension 2 (25-18, 24-26, 13-25, 25-19, 15-6)

St. Amant 3, Denham Springs 0 (25-22, 25-11, 25-19)

Ascension Catholic 3, Destrehan 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-19)

Played Friday, 10/26

Mandeville 2, Dutchtown 0 (25-19, 25-22)

Dutchtown 2, Riverside Academy 0 (25-18, 25-19)

East Ascension 2, St. Scholastica 0 (25-18, 25-10)

Dominican 2, East Ascension 0 (25-23, 29-27)

St. Amant 2, St. Louis 0 (25-17, 25-16)

St. Amant 2, Notre Dame 1 (21-25, 25-20, 15-9)

Played Saturday, 10/27

Dutchtown 2, Catholic-PC 0 (25-11, 25-17)

Dutchtown 2, St. Michael’s 0 (25-20, 25-15)

Dutchtown 2, East Ascension 0 (25-20, 25-20)

East Ascension 2, Madison Prep 0 (25-17, 25-17)

East Ascension 2, Morgan City 1 (20-25, 25-19, 15-12)

Ascension Episcopal 2, St. Amant 0 (25-20, 25-19)

St. Thomas More 2, St. Amant 0 (25-21, 25-23)

Archbishop Hannan 2, St. Amant 0 (28-26, 25-15)

Final Regular Season Standings

Division I, District 4

Dutchtown 36-7, 7-1

St. Amant 20-18, 7-1

East Ascension 25-15, 4-4

Denham Springs 17-20, 2-6

Walker 5-27, 0-8

Leave a Reply