(225) 644-4471

Lady Griffins rally by EA to force three-way volleyball tie

Dutchtown coach Patrick Ricks
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

Griffins Rallies Past EA 3-2

Dutchtown claimed a come-from-behind victory over East Ascension by scores of 21-25, 25-23, 23-25, 25-15 and 15-13 last Tuesday in a key District 4-1 matchup at the Griffin gym in Geismar.

The win created a three-way tie for the district championship with Dutchtown, East Ascension and St. Amant each claiming a share of the title. The Griffins and Gators were co-champs last season.

Leaders for Dutchtown in the win over EA included Zoe Wooten with 19 kills and 13 digs. Assists leaders for the Griffins were Jaela Drumgole (28) and Taylor Heeb (24).

East Ascension senior Truli Joseph finished with 30 kills and 8 blocks while Daisha Mosley had 22 kills for the Spartans.

The first two rounds of the LHSAA volleyball playoffs are set for this week.

The 2019 LHSAA state tournament is Thursday, Nov. 14 through Saturday, Nov. 16 at the Pontchartrain Center in Kenner.

PREP VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Played Tuesday, 10/29

Dutchtown 3, East Ascension 2 (21-25, 25-23, 23-25, 27-15, 15-13)

St. Amant 3, Live Oak 0 (25-6, 25-9, 25-12)

Lutcher 3, Berwick 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-21)

Walker 3, Ascension Christian 0 (25-20, 25-11, 25-14)

Played Wednesday, 10/30

University 3, East Ascension 0

East Ascension 15 22 22

University 25 25 25

Team leaders: UNIVERSITY: Elise Doomes (15 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces, 1 block); Colleen Temple (7 kills, 1 assist, 3 blocks); Maggie Segar: (2 kills, 30 assists, 8 digs EAST ASCENSION: Dasia Mosley (17 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace, 1 block); London Brown (20 assists, 4 digs, 2 aces, 1 block); Abby LeBourgeois (2 kills, 13 digs).

Parkview Baptist 3, St. Amant 1

St. Amant 16 21 25 12

Parkview Baptist 25 25 15 25

Team leaders: ST. AMANT: Gracie Duplechein (10 kills, 17 digs, 7 aces, 16 assists), Madison Glasby (7 kills, 5 digs, 1 assist), Zoe Richard (6 kills, 1 block); PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Madison Cassidy (12 kills, 14 digs, 3 blocks), Taylor Daugherty (6 digs, 3 aces, 24 assists, 1 block), Taylor Sharer (13 kills, 13 digs, 1 ace).

Ascension Catholic 3, St. Charles Catholic 0

Ascension Catholic 25 25 25

St. Charles 23 20 13

Team leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Catherine Rome (16 kills, 4 blocks), Miranda Landry (33 assists), Alexia Leonard (22 digs), Angelle Theriot (8 kills, 10 digs)

Lutcher 3, Morgan City 1 (25-13, 25-11, 21-25, 25-14)

Played Thursday, 10/31

St. Amant

Played Friday, 11/1

Dutchtown 2, Parkway 0 (25-16, 25-8)

Dutchtown 2, Hahnville 0 (25-19, 25-21)

East Ascension 2, West Monroe 0 (25-8, 25-14)

East Ascension 2, Northshore 1 (10-25, 25-11, 15-10)

St. Amant 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-18, 25-23)

E.D. White 2, St. Amant 0 (25-18, 25-17)

Played Saturday, 11/2

Dutchtown 2, St. Michaels’ 0 (25-14, 26-24)

Dutchtown 2, Morgan City 0 (25-16, 25-11)

Dutchtown 2, Dunham 0 (25-17, 25-19)

East Ascension 2, Riverside Academy 0 (25-18, 25-16)

East Ascension 2, Parkway 0 (25-17, 25-7)

St. Amant 2, Barbe 0 (25-10, 25-19)

Assumption 2, St. Amant 0 (25-16, 25-18)

St. Amant 2, Ascension Episcopal 0 (25-23, 25-23)

Final Regular Season Standings

Division I, District 4

Dutchtown 32-7, 6-2

EA 29-11, 6-2

St. Amant 19-14, 6-2

Walker 16-18, 1-7

Live Oak 9-20, 1-7