(225) 644-4471

LHSAA Girls Basketball Playoff Brackets released

East Ascension coach Dennis Chandler
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

Nonselect

Class 5A

Bidistrict

(32) Higgins (17-15) at (1) Sam Houston (27-3)

(17) Ruston (20-12) at (16) Alexandria (22-10)

(24) Fontainebleau (21-13) at (9) Captain Shreve (26-4)

(25) Landry-Walker (21-13) at (8) Ponchatoula (25-6)

(28) New Iberia (17-7) at (5) East Ascension (21-2)

(21) Lafayette (17-10) at (12) Chalmette (24-5)

(20) St. Amant (22-8) at (13) H.L. Bourgeois (22-6)

(29) Hammond (16-15) at (4) LaGrange (26-7)

(30) West Jefferson (21-13) at (3) Ouachita (27-5)

(19) Live Oak (18-8) at (14) Thibodaux (20-9)

(22) Hahnville (20-12) at (11) Northshore (25-8)

(27) Zachary (16-16) at (6) Denham Springs (24-5)

(23) Pineville (15-12) at (10) West Monroe (23-8)

(18) Acadiana (20-13) at (15) Sulphur (21-9)

(31) Destrehan (17-16) at (2) Walker (29-4)

Class 3A

Bidistrict

(32) Peabody (7-16) at (1) Loranger (23-2)

(17) Eunice (16-11) at (16) Westlake (16-9)

(24) Madison Parish (16-13) at (9) North Vermilion (18-6)

(25) Crowley (14-13) at (8) Iota (21-12)

(28) Wossman (9-17) at (5) South Beauregard (21-9)

(21) Union Parish (14-15) at (12) Jewel Sumner (19-9)

(20) Sterlington (17-15) at (13) Avoyelles (20-8)

(29) Sophie B. Wright (18-13) at (4) Northwest (23-9)

(30) Jennings (8-21) at (3) Albany (22-12)

(19) West Feliciana (22-12) at (14) Kaplan (21-12)

(22) Brusly (18-15) at (11) Glen Oaks (20-14)

(27) Carroll (14-18) at (6) Caldwell Parish (24-8)

(26) Green Oaks (14-15) at (7) Donaldsonville (21-7)

(23) St. James (10-16) at (10) Washington-Marion (15-15)

(18) Richwood (16-13) at (15) Pine Prairie (20-11)

(31) Bolton (13-16) at (2) Madison Prep (18-13)

Class 1A

Bidistrict

(1) East Iberville (30-4) receives a bye

(17) Gueydan (13-19) at (16) Delta Charter (14-17)

(24) Oberlin (11-18) at (9) Haynesville (18-6)

(25) Oak Grove (7-20) at (8) Logansport (17-7)

(28) Varnado (1-22) at (5) North Central (23-7)

(21) Basile (16-15) at (12) Jonesboro-Hodge (19-9)

(20) LaSalle (13-16) at (13) White Castle (14-11)

(29) Plain Dealing (4-17) at (4) Delhi (18-13)

(3) Elton (26-3) receives a bye

(19) Lincoln Prep (12-13) at (14) Merryville (17-12)

(22) Arcadia (10-14) at (11) Block (21-7)

(27) Northwood-Lena (4-18) at (6) Tensas (25-7)

(26) South Cameron (10-22) at (7) West St. John (26-7)

(23) Kentwood (7-17) at (10) Grand Lake (22-9)

(18) Montgomery (14-13) at (15) Homer (16-9)

(2) KIPP B.T. Washington (18-11) receives a bye

Select

Division IV

Bidistrict

Lafayette Christian (29-5) receives a bye

(17) Sacred Heart-VP (8-16) at (16) St. Edmund (10-17)

(9) Highland Baptist (12-8) receives a bye

(8) Central Catholic (10-17) receives a bye

(5) Ouachita Christian (25-8) receives a bye

(21) Covenant Christian (3-19) at (12) Ascension Christian (10-7)

(20) Ascension Catholic (3-18) at (13) St. Frederick (14-13)

(4) Cedar Creek (29-2) receives a bye

(3) Vermilion Catholic (24-5) receives a bye

(19) Catholic-PC (8-17) at (14) University Academy-Cenla (12-15)

(22) Hamilton Christian (0-21) at (11) Hanson Memorial (13-12)

(6) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches (18-10) receives a bye

(7) Opelousas Catholic (17-6) receives a bye

(10) St. Martin’s Episcopal (14-10) receives a bye

(18) False River Academy (11-21) at (15) St. John (11-16)

(2) Houma Christian (24-5) receives a bye

Leave a Reply