(225) 644-4471

Ouachita eliminates Dutchtown boys basketball in 5A quarterfinals

Dutchtown’s Grant Arnett
ADVOCATE PHOTO/April Buffington

Boys basketball playoffs

Nonselect-bidistrict

Class 5A

(1) Thibodaux 79, (32) Terrebonne 51

(17) Hahnville 58, (16) Lafayette 55

(9) Natchitoches Central 54, (24) Broadmoor 41

(8) Southwood 63, (25) Zachary 57

(5) Ponchatoula 50, (28) Alexandria 44

(21) Destrehan 94, (12) LaGrange 71

(20) West Jefferson 65, (13) St. Amant 53

(4) Bonnabel 83, (29) Hammond 35

(3) Walker 92, (30) H.L. Bourgeois 53

(14) Slidell 70, (19) Live Oak 56

(11) New Iberia 63, (22) Barbe 44

(6) Landry-Walker 70, (27) Pineville 58

(7) Dutchtown 67, (26) Captain Shreve 55

(10) East Ascension 59, (23) Denham Springs 41

(18) West Monroe 63, (15) Covington 52

REGIONAL

(1) Thibodaux 70, (17) Hahnville 68

(9) Natchitoches Central 66,  (8) Southwood 57

(5) Ponchatoula 74, (21) Destrehan 58

(4) Bonnabel 57, (20) West Jefferson 53

(3) Walker 82, (14) Slidell 43

(6) Landry-Walker 38, (11) New Iberia 36

(7) Dutchtown 55, (10) East Ascension 47

(2) Ouachita Parish 58, (18) West Monroe 46

Quarterfinals 

(1) Thibodaux 67, (9) Natchitoches Central 62,

(4) Bonnabel 70, (5) Ponchatoula 57

(3) Walker 66, (6) Landry-Walker 52

(2) Quachita Parish 52, (7) Dutchtown 47

Semifinals 

(4) Bonnabel vs. (1) Thibodaux

(3) Walker vs. (2) Ouachita Parish

Class 3A

(1) Sophie B. Wright 94, (32) Mamou 55

(16) Westlake 61, (17) Iota 37

(9) Washington-Marion 74, (24) Albany 35

(8) Carroll 55, (25) Bolton 34

(5) Abbeville 77, (28) Bogalusa 63

(12) Green Oaks 68, (21) Sterlington 45

(13) Northwest 58, (20) Jena 51

(4) Madison Prep 98, (29) Eunice 58

(3) Wossman 86, (30) Loranger 33

(14) Pine Prairie 69, (19) Brusly 57 (OT)

(11) Madison Parish 46, (22) Richwood 38

(6) Lake Charles Prep 51, (27) Port Barre 34

(26) St. James 54 (7) Donaldsonville 51

(10) Glen Oaks 53, (23) Crowley 47

(15) Patterson 56, (18) South Beauregard 51

(2) Peabody 110, (31) Iowa 37

REGIONAL

(1) Sophie B. Wright 71, (16) Westlake 57

(9) Washington-Marion 56, (8) Carroll 52

(5) Abbeville 56, (12) Green Oaks 48

(4) Madison Prep 72, (13) Northwest 33

(3) Wossman 82, (14) Pine Prairie 34

(6) LC Prep 58, (11) Madison Parish 47

(26) St. James 44, (10) Glen Oaks 36

(2) Peabody 59, (15) Patterson 38

Quarterfinals 

(1) Sophie B. Wright 85, (9) Washington-Marion 50

(4) Madison Prep 57, (5) Abbeville 47

(3) Wossman 68, (6) LC Prep 59

(2) Peabody 101, (26) St. James 46

Semifinals

(4) Madison Prep vs. (1) Sophie B. Wright

(3) Wossman vs. (2) Peabody

Select

Division IV

BIDISTRICT

(16) Catholic-PC 84, (17) Covenant Christian 41

(12) Houma Christian 51, (21) Westminster Christian 36

(13) Ouachita Christian 54, (20) University Academy of Central 26

(19) St. Frederick 45, (14) Sacred Heart-VP 42

(22) St. Edmund 53, (11) Hanson 34

(10) Southern Lab 76, (23) False River 29

(15) Cedar Creek 58, (18) Highland Baptist 43

REGIONAL

(1) Lafayette Christian 100, (16) Catholic-PC 28

(9) Ascension Catholic 57, (8) St. Martin Episcopal 51

(5) St. Mary’s 83, (12) Houma Christian 49

(4) Opelousas Catholic 91, (13) Ouachita Christian 44

(3) Hamilton Christian 69, (19) St. Frederick 33

(6) Vermilion Catholic 65, (22) St. Edmund 29

(10) Southern Lab 55, (7) St. John 36

(2) Central Catholic 87, (15) Cedar Creek 40

Quarterfinals 

(1) Lafayette Christian 63 (9) Ascension Catholic 43

(4) Opelousas Catholic 75, (5) St. Mary’s 68

(3) Hamilton Christian 73, (6) Vermilion Catholic 42

(2) Central Catholic 65, (10) Southern Lab 58

Semifinals

(4) Opelousas Catholic vs. (1) Lafayette Christian

(3) Hamilton Christian vs. (2) Central Catholic

Leave a Reply