(225) 644-4471

Prep Baseball Report 3/11/19

St. Amant’s Alex LeBourgeois
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

BASEBALL SCOREBOARD

Played Monday 3/4

Donaldsonville 10, Broadmoor 2

Played Tuesday, 3/5    

Dutchtown 21, Denham Springs 6

Live Oak 7, St. Amant 3

University 9, Ascension Catholic 1

Played Wednesday, 3/6

Donaldsonville 18, Northeast 0

Lutcher 7, Riverside Academy 1

Played Thursday, 3/7  

Dutchtown 7, Archbishop Shaw 2

Sam Houston 15, East Ascension 5

St. Amant 5, Hahnville 1

Ascension Christian 14, The Church Academy 0

Played Friday,3/8

Brother Martin 5, Dutchtown 3

East Ascension 7, Mrytle Beach 4

St. Amant 10, Sulphur 3

Ascension Catholic 9, Central Lafourche 7

Ascension Catholic 6, Loreauville 1

Ascension Christian 10, Slaughter Community 0

Episcopal 5, Lutcher 2

Played Saturday, 3/9

Dutchtown 6, West Monroe 5

Dutchtown 6, Mrytle Beach 0

West Monroe 17, East Ascension 16

Brother Martin 8, East Ascension 7

St. Amant 6, Northshore 5

St. Amant 10, Archbishop Shaw 4

Ascension Catholic 7, Houma Christian 1

Ascension Christian 13, False River 3

West Jefferson 8, Donaldsonville 7

Lutcher 11, Doyle 2

University 10, Lutcher 3

 

 

District 5-5A Records

Dutchtown        7-4

St. Amant          7-5

Catholic            7-6

Broadmoor       3-5

EAHS               3-10

McKinley           0-1

 

ON DECK – BASEBALL           

Monday, 3/11

Donaldsonville at Broadmoor

Tuesday, 3/12 

Zachary at St. Amant

Dutchtown at Holy Cross

Central at East Ascension

West St. John at Ascension Christian

Plaquemine at Ascension Catholic

Wednesday, 3/13

Avoyelles at Donaldsonville.

Thursday, 3/14

Dutchtown vs Natchitoches Central at Sulphur (ST)

East Ascension at Eunice (AE)

Ponchatoula at St. Amant (TG)

Dutchtown vs. Airline at Sulphur (ST)

Episcopal at Ascension Catholic (AC)

Ascension Christian at West Feliciana (TFS)

Friday, 3/15     

East Ascension vs. Breaux Bridge at Eunice (AE)

Dutchtown at Sam Houston (ST)

H.L. Bourgeois at St. Amant (TG)

Dunham at Ascension Catholic (AC)

Ascension Christian vs. Runnels (TFS)

Saturday, 3/16 

McDonough 35 at Donaldsonville

Dutchtown at Sulphur (ST)

EA vs. Loreauville at Ascension Episcopal (AE)

Morgan City at St. Amant (TG)

Lakeshore at St. Amant (TG)

Tuesday, 3/19 

Zachary at Dutchtown

East Ascension at Denham Springs

Central at St. Amant

Thibodaux at Ascension Catholic

Springfield at Ascension Christian

St. James at Donaldsonville

Lutcher at Parkview Baptist

Thursday, 3/21

Central at Dutchtown

St. Amant at Walker

Thibodaux at East Ascension

The Church Academy at Ascension Christian

St. James at Donaldsonville

Parkview Baptist at Lutcher

Friday, 3/22     

Westgate at East Ascension

Saturday, 3/23 

Dutchtown at Walker

Denham Springs at St. Amant

Ascension Catholic at Covenant Christian

Northlake Christian at Ascension Christian

Donaldsonville at Tara

John Ehret at Lutcher

(AC) Ascension Catholic (Donaldsonville)

(ST) Sulphur Tourney (Sulphur)

(AE) Ascension Episcopal (Youngsville)

(TG) Toot Ganier Tourney (St. Amant)

(TFS) TFS Prep Classic (West Feliciana)

 

Leave a Reply