(225) 644-4471

Prep Football Roundup Week 2 2018

SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Kenneth Coco

Prep Football Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Dutchtown 16, Central 13 (OT)

East Ascension 33, Parkview Baptist 23

St. Amant 10, Helen Cox 9

Walker 27, Broadmoor 6 (Thursday)

Catholic High 31, Zachary 30

Capitol 12, McKinley 2 (Thursday)

Local/area

St. James 29, Lutcher 26

Ben Franklin 41, Ascension Christian 24

Ascension Catholic 68, Sophie B. Wright 27 (Thursday)

Donaldsonville 26, White Castle 8

Ascension Parish Middle Schools

Thursday’s Results

Central 33, Lake 6

Prairieville 12, Lowery 6

St. Amant at Dutchtown, ppd.

Galvez at Gonzales, ppd.

Prep Football Schedule

Week 3 – September 14 – 5-5A Games (7 p.m. Kick Offs)

Dutchtown at Covington

East Ascension at Thibodaux

West Jefferson at St. Amant

Broadmoor at Woodlawn

U-High at Catholic High

Baker at McKinley

Local/area

Lutcher at Marksville

St. James at E.D. White

Ascension Christian at Houma Christian

KIPP Renaissance at Ascension Catholic (Thursday)

Port Allen at Donaldsonville

Ascension Parish Middle Schools Schedule

Thursday, September 13

Lake at Dutchtown

Central at Gonzales

Galvez at Prairieville

Lowery at St. Amant

District 5-5A Records

Catholic 2-0

East Ascension 2-0

St Amant 2-0

Broadmoor 1-1

Dutchtown 1-1

McKinley 0-2

TV GAMES THIS WEEK

Sports Scene Live (Coaches Show) See page ???

Friday, Sept. 14

West Jefferson at St. Amant*10:30 pm, EATEL Ch. 4 & 704 (Replay)

Saturday, Sept. 15

LSU at Auburn, 2:30 pm, (CBS)

East Ascension at Thibodaux** 7:00 pm EATEL Channel 4 & 704 (Replay)

Sunday, Sept. 16

Cleveland Browns at New Orleans Saints, Noon, (FOX)

*Replays – Sunday 6:00 pm, Tuesday & Thursday 2:00 pm.

**Replays – Sunday 6:00 am, Monday & Wednesday 2:00 pm

How teams in LSWA polls fared in Week 2 of the regular season

Class 5A

1. John Curtis (2-0) beat Bishop Lynch 21-14

2. Zachary (1-1) lost to Catholic-BR 31-30

3. West Monroe (2-0) beat McGill-Toolen 31-24 in OT

4. Destrehan (2-0) beat St. Charles Catholic 31-3

5. East Ascension (2-0) beat Parkview Baptist 33-23

6. Catholic (2-0) beat Zachary 31-30

7. Live Oak (2-0) beat Mandeville 20-14

8. Evangel Christian (0-2) lost to North Little Rock 35-20

9. Acadiana (2-0) beat Ruston 28-21

10. Scotlandville (2-0) beat Madison Prep 22-14

(tie) Ruston (1-1) lost to Acadiana 28-21

Leave a Reply