(225) 644-4471

Prep Football Roundup Week 4 2018

Prep Football Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Dutchtown 44, Sci Academy 0 (Homecoming)

East Ascension 58, Cecilia 24 (Homecoming)

Lutcher 31, St. Amant 28 (2 OT)

Southern Lab 31, Broadmoor 14

Catholic High 52, St. Thomas More 43

Livonia 36, McKinley 0

Local/area

St. James 45, Wossman 28

Ascension Christian 32, Westminster Christian 26

Ascension Catholic 54, Thomas Jefferson 0

Donaldsonville 28, Morgan City 13

Ascension Parish Middle Schools Scoreboard

Played Thursday, September 20

Gonzales 21, Dutchtown 0

Central 20, Prairieville 16

St. Amant 30, Galvez 8

Lowery 26, Lake 8

Prep Football Schedule

Week 5 – September 28 – 5-5A Games (7 p.m. Kick Offs)

Lutcher at Dutchtown

East Ascension at St. Charles Catholic

St. James at St. Amant (Homecoming)

Kentwood at Broadmoor (Thursday)

Catholic High at Teurlings Catholic

McKinley at Cecilia

Local/area

Fisher at Ascension Christian

Ascension Catholic at Covenant Christian

Livonia at Donaldsonville*

District Game

Ascension Parish Middle Schools Schedule

Thursday, September 27

Prairieville at Dutchtown

St. Amant at Central

Lake at Galvez

Gonzales at Lowery

TV GAMES THIS WEEK

Sports Scene Live (Coaches Show) See page ???

Friday, Sept. 28

St. James at St. Amant*10:30 pm, EATEL Ch. 4 & 704 (Replay)

Saturday, Sept. 29

Ole Miss at LSU, 8:15 pm, (ESPN)

Lutcher at Dutchtown**7:00 pm, EATEL Channel 4 & 704 (Replay)

Sunday, Sept. 30

New Orleans Saints at New York Giants, 3:25 pm (CBS)

*Replays – Sunday 6:00 pm, Tuesday & Thursday 2:00 pm.

**Replays – Sunday 6:00 am, Monday & Wednesday 2:00 pm

District 5-5A Records

East Ascension 4-0

St Amant 3-1

Catholic 3-1

Dutchtown 3-1

McKinley 1-3

Broadmoor 1-3

How teams in LSWA polls fared in Week 4 of the regular season

CLASS 5A

1. John Curtis (4-0) beat Brother Martin 45-16

2. West Monroe (4-0) beat Noxubee County, Miss., 30-9

3. East Ascension (4-0) beat Cecilia 58-24

4. Zachary (3-1) beat Live Oak 24-10

5. Acadiana (4-0) beat New Iberia 27-7

6. Catholic (3-1) beat St. Thomas More 52-43

7. Destrehan (3-1) beat Hahnville 28-15

8. Live Oak (3-1) lost to Zachary 24-10

9. Barbe (4-0) beat Lafayette 42-21

10. John Ehret (3-1) beat West Jefferson 31-14

Leave a Reply