(225) 644-4471

PREP FOOTBALL ROUNDUP WEEK 4 2019

Donaldsonville’s Rashard Landry
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

Prep Football Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Dutchtown 52, Vandebilt Catholic 0

East Ascension 42, Warren Easton 41

St. Amant 56, Sophie B. Wright 12 (Homecoming)

Catholic 47, Edna Karr 12

McKinley 27, Istrouma 24

Livonia 26, Woodlawn 23

Local/area

Lutcher 42, South Lafourche 7

St. James 31, Destrehan 24

Donaldsonville 42, White Castle 26

Westminster Christian 34, Ascension Christian 12

Ascension Catholic (Open)

Ascension Parish Middle Schools Scoreboard

Played Thursday, September 27

Dutchtown 28, Galvez 14

St. Amant 26, Central 14

Prairieville 22, Gonzales 16

Lake 28, Lowery 20

Prep Football Schedule

Week 5 – October 4 – 5-5A Games (7 p.m. Kick Offs)

Dutchtown at Rayne

East Ascension at St. Charles Catholic

Lutcher at St. Amant

Catholic at St. Thomas More

John F. Kennedy at McKinley

Donaldsonville at Woodlawn (Thursday)

Local/area

St. James at Assumption

Donaldsonville at Woodlawn

Ascension Christian at Haynes Academy (Thursday)

Central Catholic at Ascension Catholic (Thursday)

Ascension Parish Middle Schools Schedule

Thursday, October 3

Galvez at Lake

Lowery at Central

St. Amant at Gonzales

Dutchtown at Prairieville

TV GAMES THIS WEEK

Sports Scene Live (Coaches Show) See page ???

Friday, Oct. 4

Web: www.lasportsscene.net, 7:00 pm

Lutcher at St. Amant* 11:00 pm, EATEL Ch. 4 & 704 (Replay)

Saturday, Oct. 5

Utah State at LSU, 11:00 am, (SECN)

East Ascension at St. Charles Catholic** 7:00 pm, EATEL Channel 4 & 704 (Replay)

Sunday, Oct. 6

Tampa Bay Bucs at New Orleans Saints, Noon, (FOX)

*Replays – Sunday 6:00 pm, Tuesday & Thursday 2:00 pm.

**Replays – Sunday 6:00 am, Monday & Wednesday 2:00 pm

District 5-5A Records

Catholic 4-0

Dutchtown 4-0

East Ascension 3-1

St Amant 2-2

Woodlawn 1-3

McKinley 1-3

How teams in LSWA polls fared in Week 4 of the regular season

CLASS 5A

1. John Curtis (4-0) beat St. Aug 36-22

2. Catholic-BR (4-0) beat Edna Karr 47-12

3. West Monroe (3-1) beat Evangel Christian 23-7

4. Archbishop Rummel (4-0) beat Ruston 41-0

5. Acadiana (4-0) beat Sulphur 70-14

6. Haughton (4-0) beat C.E. Byrd 35-14

7. Destrehan (3-1) lost to St. James 31-24

8. Alexandria (4-0) beat Peabody 47-0

9. East Ascension (3-1) beat Warren Easton 42-41

10. Zachary (1-2) did not play