(225) 644-4471

PREP FOOTBALL ROUNDUP WEEK 6 2019

SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

Prep Football Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Dutchtown 45, Woodlawn 8

Catholic 41, East Ascension 6

St. Amant 44, McKinley 7

Local/area

St. James 34, Lutcher 13

Donalsonville 12, E.D. White 7

Central Private 34, Ascension Christian 6

Ascension Catholic 48, White Castle 6 (Thursday)

Ascension Parish Middle Schools Scoreboard

Thursday, October 10 Results

Galvez 24, Lowery 18

Prairieville 20, St. Amant 7

Central 26, Gonzales 6

Dutchtown 14, Lake 12

Prep Football Schedule

Week 7 – October 18 – 5-5A Games (7 p.m. Kick Offs)

Dutchtown at East Ascension*

Woodlawn at St. Amant*

Catholic at McKinley*

Local/area

Berwick at Lutcher*

St. James at Donaldsonville*

St John at Ascension Christian*

Ascension Catholic at Erath

*District Game

Ascension Parish Middle Schools Schedule

Thursday, October 17

St. Amant at Galvez

Prairieville at Lowery

Dutchtown at Central

Lake at Gonzales

District 5-5A Records

Catholic 6-0, 1-0

Dutchtown 6-0, 1-0

St Amant 4-2, 1-0

East Ascension 4-2, 0-1

McKinley 1-5, 0-1

Woodlawn 1-5, 0-1

TV GAMES THIS WEEK

Sports Scene Live (Coaches Show) See page ???

Friday, Oct. 18

Dutchtown at East Ascension* 11:00 pm, EATEL Ch. 4 & 704 (Replay)

Saturday, Oct. 19

LSU at Mississippi St., TBA

St. James at Donaldsonville** 7:00 pm, EATEL Channel 4 & 704 (Replay)

Sunday, Oct. 20

New Orleans Saints at Chicago Bears, 3:25 pm, (FOX)

*Replays – Sunday 6:00 pm, Tuesday & Thursday 2:00 pm.

**Replays – Sunday 6:00 am, Monday & Wednesday 2:00 pm

How teams in LSWA polls fared in Week 6 of the regular season

CLASS 5A

1. John Curtis (6-0) beat Archbishop Shaw 55-21

2. Catholic-BR (6-0) beat East Ascension 41-6

3.Archbishop Rummel (6-0) beat Brother Martin 30-0

4, West Monroe (4-1) beat Alexandria 19-7

5, Acadiana (6-0) beat Comeaux 35-21

6, Haughton (5-1) lost to Airline 22-19

7, Alexandria (5-1) lost to West Monroe 19-7

8, East Ascension (4-2) lost to Catholic-BR 41-6

9, Destrehan (4-2) lost to Terrebonne 30-22

10, Scotlandville (5-1) lost to Walker 35-27