(225) 644-4471

PREP FOOTBALL ROUNDUP WEEK 7 2019

Dutchtown’s Dylan Sampson
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

Prep Football Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

East Ascension 29, Dutchtown 24*

St. Amant 49, Woodlawn 6*

Catholic 62, McKinley 7*

Local/area

Lutcher 49, Berwick 6*

St. James 37, Donaldsonville 6*

Ascension Christian 32, St John 21*

Ascension Catholic 27, Erath 14

*District Game

Ascension Parish Middle Schools Scoreboard

Thursday, October 17 Results

Prairieville 36, Lowery 30

St Amant 26, Galvez 12

Gonzales 20, Lake 8

Central 8, Dutchtown 0

Prep Football Schedule

Week 8 – October 25 – 5-5A Games (7 p.m. Kick Offs)

McKinley at Dutchtown* (Homecoming)

East Ascension at Woodlawn*

St. Amant at Catholic*

Local/area

Lutcher at E.D. White*

Berwick at St. James*

Donaldsonville at Patterson*

White Castle at Ascension Christian*

East Iberville at Ascension Catholic* (HC)

*District Game

Ascension Parish Middle Schools Schedule

Thursday, October 24

Prairieville at Galvez

St. Amant at Lowery

Lake at Central

Gonzales at Dutchtown

District 5-5A Records

Catholic 7-0, 2-0

St Amant 5-2, 2-0

Dutchtown 6-1, 1-1

East Ascension 5-2, 1-1

McKinley 1-6, 0-2

Woodlawn 1-6, 0-2

TV GAMES THIS WEEK

Sports Scene Live (Coaches Show) See page ???

Friday, Oct. 25

McKinley at Dutchtown (HC)* 11:00 pm, EATEL Ch. 4 & 704 (Replay)

Saturday, Oct. 26

Auburn at LSU, 2:30 pm, (CBS)

St. Amant at Catholic** 7:00 pm, EATEL Channel 4 & 704 (Replay)

Sunday, Oct. 27

Arizona Cardinals at New Orleans Saints, Noon, (CBS)

*Replays – Sunday 6:00 pm, Tuesday & Thursday 2:00 pm.

**Replays – Sunday 6:00 am, Monday & Wednesday 2:00 pm

How teams in LSWA polls fared in Week 7 of the regular season

CLASS 5A

1. John Curtis (7-0) beat Jesuit 35-14

2. Catholic-BR (7-0) beat McKinley 62-7

3. Rummel (6-0) beat Holy Cross 17-7

4. West Monroe (6-1) beat West Ouachita 34-0

5. Acadiana (7-0) beat New Iberia 46-0

6. Hahnville (7-0) beat Central Lafourche 42-30

7. Airline (6-1) beat Parkway 24-0

8. Alexandria (6-1) beat Pineville 63-14

9. Zachary (4-2) beat Denham Springs 41-13

10. Haughton (6-1) beat Southwood 41-19