(225) 644-4471

PREP FOOTBALL ROUNDUP WEEK 8 2019

Live Oak’s Kee Hawkins
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

Prep Football Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Dutchtown 51, McKinley 0* (Homecoming)

East Ascension 45, Woodlawn 0*

Catholic High 56, St. Amant 12*

Local/area

E.D. White 17, Lutcher 14*

St. James 45, Berwick 0*

Donaldsonville 30, Patterson 27*

White Castle 50, Ascension Christian 13*

Ascension Catholic 37, East Iberville 0* (HC)

*District Game

Ascension Parish Middle Schools Scoreboard

Thursday, October 24 Results

Prairieville 28, Galvez 0

St. Amant 43, Lowery 24

Central 28, Lake 8

Gonzales 8, Dutchtown 0

Prep Football Schedule

Week 9 – November 1– 5-5A Games (7 p.m. Kick Offs)

Dutchtown at St. Amant*

East Ascension at McKinley*

Woodlawn at Catholic* (Thursday)

Local/area

Donaldsonville at Lutcher*

Patterson at St. James*

Donaldsonville at Lutcher*

Ascension Christian at Ascension Catholic*

*District Game

District 5-5A Records

Catholic 8-0, 3-0

Dutchtown 7-1, 2-1

East Ascension 6-2, 2-1

St Amant 5-3, 2-1

McKinley 1-7, 0-3

Woodlawn 1-7, 0-3

TV GAMES THIS WEEK

Sports Scene Live (Coaches Show) See page ???

Friday, Nov. 1

Dutchtown at St. Amant* 11:00 pm, EATEL Ch. 4 & 704 (Replay)

Saturday, Nov. 2

East Ascension at McKinley** 7:00 pm, EATEL Channel 4 & 704 (Replay)

LSU (Open)

Sunday, Nov. 3

New Orleans Saints (Bye Week)

*Replays – Sunday 6:00 pm, Tuesday & Thursday 2:00 pm.

**Replays – Sunday 6:00 am, Monday & Wednesday 2:00 pm

How teams in LSWA polls fared in Week 8 of the regular season

CLASS 5A

1. John Curtis (8-0) beat Holy Cross 62-31

2. Catholic-BR (8-0) beat St. Amant 56-12

3. Rummel (6-0) beat St. Augustine 16-12

4. West Monroe (7-1) beat Ouachita Parish 20-0

5. Acadiana (8-0) beat Sam Houston 82-41

6. Hahnville (8-0) beat H.L. Bourgeois 35-7

7. Airline (6-2) lost to C.E. Byrd 21-6

8. Alexandria (7-1) beat Ruston 17-13

9. Zachary (5-2) beat Scotlandville 20-12

10. Haughton (6-2) lost to Captain Shreve 14-7