(225) 644-4471

Prep Football Roundup Week 9 2018

Ascension’s Catholic’s Nick Hilliard, Alex Gros and John Broussard
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

Prep Football Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Catholic High 45, Dutchtown 7

East Ascension 37, McKinley 0

St. Amant 49, Broadmoor 8

Local/area

Lutcher 44, Tara 0*

St. James 49, Lusher Charter 21* (HC)

Ville Platte 33, Ascension Christian 13

Ascension Catholic 12, Kentwood 7*

Donaldsonville 52, Haynes Academy 0* (Thursday)

*District Game

Prep Football Schedule

Week 10 – November 2 – 5-5A Games (7 p.m. Kick Offs)

McKinley at Dutchtown (Thursday)

St. Amant at East Ascension

Catholic High at Broadmoor

Local/area

Plaquemine at Lutcher*

St. Charles Catholic at St. James*

Slaughter Community Charter at Ascension Christian

Ascension Catholic at St. John*

De La Salle at Donaldsonville*

*District Game

End of Regular Season

District 5-5A Records

Catholic 8-1, 4-0

East Ascension 8-1, 3-1

St Amant 7-2, 3-1

Dutchtown 4-5, 1-3

McKinley 2-7, 1-3

Broadmoor 1-8, 0-4

TV GAMES THIS WEEK

Sports Scene Live (Coaches Show) See page ???

Friday, Nov. 2

St. Amant at East Ascension* 11:00 pm, EATEL Ch. 4 & 704 (Replay)

Saturday, Nov. 3

McKinley at Dutchtown** 7:00 pm, EATEL Channel 4 & 704 (Replay)

Alabama at LSU, 7 pm, (CBS)

Sunday, Nov. 4

Los Angeles Rams at New Orleans Saints, 3:25 pm, (FOX)

*Replays – Sunday 6:00 pm, Tuesday & Thursday 2:00 pm.

**Replays – Sunday 6:00 am, Monday & Wednesday 2:00 pm

How teams in LSWA polls fared in Week 9 of the regular season

CLASS 5A

1. John Curtis (9-0) beat Rummel, 44-21

2. West Monroe (9-0) beat Ouachita Parish 49-18

3. Catholic High (8-1) beat Dutchtown 45-7

4. Destrehan (8-1) beat Jesuit 28-23

5. Zachary (7-2) beat Scotlandville 28-0

6. Acadiana (8-1) beat LaGrange 56-7

7. East Ascension (8-1) beat McKinley 37-0

8. John Ehret (8-1) beat Grace King 34-0

9. Terrebonne (9-0) beat H.L. Bourgeois 49-7

10. Evangel Christian (5-3) did not play

Leave a Reply