(225) 644-4471

PREP FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD WEEK 1 2018

Lutcher’s Kolby Bourgeois is converged upon by East Ascension’s Jacolby Reed and Deshon Hall on in the Spartans; 48-30 victory Friday night.
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

Prep Football Scoreboard

Thursday’s Results

Broadmoor 14, Tara 12

Catholic High 34, Parkview Baptist 21

Friday’s Results

Walker 35, Dutchtown 18

East Ascension 48, Lutcher 30

St. Amant 36, John F. Kennedy 0

Scotlandville 21, McKinley 0

Local/area

St. James 43, West St. John 0

Springfield 56, Ascension Christian 27

Ascension Catholic 66, Mentorship Academy 0

Assumption 14, Donaldsonville 8

 

Lutcher’s Kolby Bourgeois congratulates Jacoby Williams after a scoring connection on Friday night.
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

Prep Football Schedule

Week 2 – September 7– 5-5A Games (7 p.m. Kick Offs)

Central at Dutchtown

East Ascension at Parkview Baptist

Helen Cox at St. Amant

Walker at Broadmoor (Thursday)

Zachary at Catholic High

McKinley at Capitol (Thursday)

Local/area

St. James at Lutcher

Ben Franklin at Ascension Christian

Sophie B. Wright at Ascension Catholic (Thursday)

White Castle at Donaldsonville

Ascension Parish Middle Schools Schedule

Thursday, September 6

St. Amant at Dutchtown

Central at Lake

Galvez at Gonzales

Lowery at Prairieville

 

District 5-5A Records

Broadmoor       1-0

Catholic            1-0

East Ascension             1-0

St Amant          1-0

Dutchtown        0-1

McKinley           0-1

East Ascension’s Shaivonn Robinson is congratulated by Ar’ Marius Williams after scoring a touchdown Friday night.
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

TV GAMES THIS WEEK

Sports Scene Live (Coaches Show) See page ???

Friday, Sept. 7

Central at Dutchtown*10:30 pm, EATEL Ch. 4 & 704 (Replay)

Saturday, Sept. 8

Southeastern at LSU, 6:00 pm, (ESPN2/U)

Helen Cox at St. Amant**7:00 pm, EATEL Channel 4 & 704 (Replay)

Sunday, Sept. 9

Tampa Bay Buccaneers at New Orleans Saints, Noon, (FOX)

*Replays – Sunday 6:00 pm, Tuesday & Thursday 2:00 pm.

**Replays – Sunday 6:00 am, Monday & Wednesday 2:00 pm

 

 

How teams in LSWA polls fared in Week 1 of the regular season

Class 5A

  1. John Curtis (1-0) beat Landry-Walker 42-18
  2. Zachary (1-0) beat Northshore 28-7
  3. West Monroe (1-0) beat John Ehret 44-20
  4. Destrehan (1-0) beat Slidell 41-15
  5. East Ascension (1-0) beat Lutcher 48-30
  6. Evangel Christian (0-1) lost to Bishop Dunne 23-14
  7. Catholic-BR (1-0) beat Parkview Baptist 34-21
  8. Live Oak (1-0) beat Woodlawn-BR 28-3
  9. Acadiana (1-0) beat Kaplan 27-20
  10. Scotlandville (1-0) beat McKinley 21-0

 

Leave a Reply