(225) 644-4471

PREP FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD WEEK 12 2019

Ascension Catholic’s Nicholas Hilliard, J’Mond Tapp, Sam Mire and Gage Breaux
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

Prep Football Scoreboard

Regional Round State Playoffs (Non-Select)

Friday, 11/22 (Local schools)

Class 5A

(20) Ruston 21, (4) East Ascension 13

Class 3A

(1) St. James 41 (17) Green Oaks 8

Quarterfinals (Select)

Division IV

(6) Southern Lab 26, (3) Ascension Catholic 14

Prep Football Schedule

Quarterfinal Round Playoffs

Friday, 11/29 (Local school)

Class 3A

(24) Brusly at (1) St. James

TV GAMES THIS WEEK

Sports Scene Live (Coaches Show) See page ???

Thursday, Nov. 28

New Orleans Saints at Atlanta Falcons, 7:20 pm, (NBC)

Saturday, Nov. 30

Texas A&M at LSU, 6:00 pm, (ESPN)

*Replays – Sunday 6:00 pm, Tuesday & Thursday 2:00 pm.

LHSAA STATE PLAYOFFS SCOREBOARD

Non-Select football playoffs

Class 5A

Second round

(1) Acadiana 48, (16) Walker 0

(8) Airline 45, (24) East St. John 29

(5) Zachary 21, (12) Hahnville 19

(20) Ruston 21, (4) East Ascension 13

(19) Mandeville 13, (3) Alexandria 12

(11) Haughton 23, (27) Comeaux 21

(7) Destrehan 17, (23) Covington 7

(2) West Monroe 38, (15) Captain Shreve 21

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Acadiana (12-0) at (8) Airline (10-2)

(5) Zachary (9-2) at (20) Ruston (7-5)

(19) Mandeville (9-3) at (11) Haughton (10-2)

(2) West Monroe (11-1) at (7) Destrehan (9-3)

Class 3A

Second round

(1) St. James 41 (17) Green Oaks 8

(24) Brusly 34, (8) Marksville 20

(12) Union Parish 38, (5) Caldwell Parish 21

(4) Madison Prep 38, (13) B.T. Washington-NO 20

(30) Baker (6-4) 18, (14) Iota 13

(6) McDonogh (No. 35) 22, (11) LC College Prep 14

(23) Jennings 14, (7) Church Point 13

(2) Sterlington 35, (15) Kaplan 24

Quarterfinal pairings

(24) Brusly (7-5) at (1) St. James (12-0)

(4) Madison Prep (11-1) at (12) Union Parish (8-4)

(6) McDonogh (No. 35) (9-3) at (30) Baker (7-4)

(2) Sterlington (11-0) at (23) Jennings (7-5)

Select football playoffs

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(8) Country Day 21, (1) Vermilion Catholic 19

(5) Ouachita Christian 49, (4) Calvary 20

(6) Southern Lab 26, (3) Ascension Catholic 14

(7) Catholic-PC 13, (2) Opelousas Catholic 0

Semifinal Pairings

(8) Country Day (7-5) at (5) Ouachita Christian (11-1)

(7) Catholic-PC (10-2) at (6) Southern Lab (8-3)