(225) 644-4471

PREP VOLLEYBALL REPORT WEEK 3 2018

St. Amant’s Aubrey Dwane and Elaina Anderson

PREP VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD

Played Monday, 9/1

St. Amant 3, Assumption 0

Assumption 19 22 19

St. Amant 25 25 25

Team leaders: ST. AMANT: Megan Benoit (9 kills, 3 assists, 4 digs, 2 blocks), Gracie Duplechein (7 kills, 9 assists, 9 digs), Zoe Richard (4 kills); ASSUMPTION: Ra’von Robert (12 kills, 9 assists), Tioszalon Hill (9 kills), Raegan Alleman (2 kills, 17 assists).

Team records: St. Amant 6-4; Assumption 6-5.

Central Catholic 3, Lutcher 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-7)

Played Tuesday, 9/11

East Ascension 3, Central 1

East Ascension 26 27 24 25

Central 24 25 26 19

Team leaders: CENTRAL: Caroline Nunnery (14 kills, 1 dig, 1 ace, 1 assist, 1 block); Nia Kay (5 kills, 3 blocks); Mary Fralick (18 assists, 6 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace, 1 block); EAST ASCENSION: Diamond Jones (21 kills, 1 ace); Truli Joseph (13 kills, 11 digs); Daisha Mosley (13 digs, 10 kills, 1 ace).

Team records: Central: 5-5; East Ascension 7-4

Dutchtown 3, Hahnville 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-20)

Denham Springs 3, Ascension Christian 0

Denham Springs 25 25 25

Ascension Christian 10 15 7

Team leaders: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Savannah Marcello: 1 kill, 19 digs; Elise Millet: 3 kills, 6 digs.

Played Wednesday, 9/12

East Ascension 3 Hahnville 1 (25-22, 21-25, 25-22, 25-19)

Ascension Catholic 3, Ascension Christian 0

Ascension Christian 13 14 6

Ascension Catholic 25 25 25

Team leaders: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Macee Chenevert: 4 kills, 4 digs; Savannah Marcello: 2 aces, 9 digs; Olivia Buckles: 1 ace, 2 kills, 4 digs; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Catherine Rome: 11 kills; Emme Medine: 8 kills; Isabelle Abadie: 9 digs; Lauren Landry: 5 aces, 11 assists.

Played Thursday, 9/13

Pope John Paul II 3, St. Amant 0 (25-22, 29-27, 25-18)

East Ascension 3, Assumption 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-23)

Dutchtown 3, Lutcher 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-18)

PREP VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE

Week 4 schedule

Schedule of games played in the Ascension parish area this week.

Monday, 9/17

Lutcher at Destrehan, 4:30 p.m.

St. Amant at St. Joseph’s, 6 p.m.

Dutchtown at Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, 9/18

Dunham at Ascension Christian, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, 9/19

Fontainebleau at St. Amant, 6 p.m.

Lutcher at East Ascension, 6 p.m.

Thursday, 9/20

Ascension Christian at La. School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.

Archbishop Chapelle at Dutchtown, 5:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply