(225) 644-4471

St. Amant softball defeats Live Oak in Class 5A bi-district round

St, Amant’s Alyssa Romano
ADVOCATE PHOTO/Hilary Scheinuk

Fourth-seeded St. Amant was the lone Ascension parish 5A team to advance to second round play in the Class 5A state softball playoffs after picking up an 8-1 bidistrict round win over Live Oak.

Sulphur used a fifth inning outburst to eliminate Dutchtown 11-3 while East Ascension went on the road and lost to Walker 7-1 in other parish 5A first round games.

(4) ST. AMANT 8, (29) LIVE OAK 1:  In St. Amant, the Lady Gators overcame a 1-0 deficit with a seven-run rally in the fourth inning in advancing to the regional round and a date with West Monroe.  The Lady Rebels upset St. Amant in the second-round last year 1-0 at Lady Gator Park.

After the Lady Eagles scratched across an unearned run in the top of the fourth, Payton Granier led off the bottom of the inning with a double and came around to score the tying run on a wild pitch.

The Lady Gators then took advantage of Live Oak pitcher Emalea Dimaio’s command issues as she walked five of the next seven batters.

Kelsi Martine, Granier and Rylee Rossi followed with RBI singles as the Lady Gators took control of the game.

St. Amant batted around and scored seven runs on four hits, six walks and one error in the inning.

Alyssa Romano was dominate in the circle, allowing four hits, two walks and an unearned run.  Her tenth strikeout of the game was also the game’s final out.

(17) SULPHUR 11, (16) DUTCHTOWN 3:  In Geismar, Abbi Massey’s three-run home run powered the Lady Tors to a come-from-behind opening round win over the Lady Griffins.  Dutchtown (20-11) was hosting a bidistrict round game for the first time since 2015.

Massey finished the game 3-3, with two walks.  The sophomore catcher was a triple shy of the cycle and finished with five RBIs.  Sulphur had trailed 2-0 entering the top of the fifth and scored five times to take control of the game.

The Lady Griffins were staked to a 2-0 lead in the first inning following an infield single by Katelynn Bessonette and Anna Jones’ sacrifice and three-base throwing error.  Jones scored the second run on the back-end of a double-steal with Kassidy Hood.

Sophia Tanner was the winning pitcher allowing eight hits and striking out two.

McKenna Rarick suffered the loss as the Lady Griffins finished their season with a 20-11 record.

(8) WALKER 7, (25) EAST ASCENSION 1:  In Walker, the eighth-seeded Lady Wildcats scored an unearned run in the bottom of the fourth and added five more runs in the fifth inning to pull away in the bidistrict round game.

East Ascension (12-13) scored their only run on Rachel Ducote’s RBI single in the top of the sixth inning.

Carly Ross, Endya Gillard and Ducote had the three singles for the visitors in the game.

Jada Goodlow suffered the loss for EA allowing seven runs, six earned while striking out one and walking five.

Played Friday, 4/16

St. Amant 8, Live Oak 1

Live Oak     000 100 0-1 4 1

St. Amant   000 701 x- 8 9 2

WP – Alyssa Romano. LP: Emalea Dimaio. Leaders: ST. AMANT:  Rylee Rossi (2-4, 2 RBI), Kelsi Martine (2-3, RBI), Payton Granier (2-3, RBI).

Sulphur 11, Dutchtown 3

Sulphur        000 060 5-11 10 1

Dutchtown   200 010 0-  3   8 1

WP — Sophia Turner. LP — McKenna Rarick. Leaders: SULPHUR: Abbi Massey’s (3-3, 2B, HR, 5 RBIs), Trinity Trahan (2-4, 3B, 2 Runs); DUTCHTOWN: Madi Mitchell (3-4), McKenna Rarick (2-3), Kassidy Hood (1-3, HR, RBI).

Walker 7, East Ascension 3

EAHS    000 001 0-1 3 3

Walker   000 160 x-7 6 0

WP — L. Bailey. LP — Jada Goodlow. Leaders: EAST ASCENSION: Rachel Ducote (1-3, RBI), Carly Ross (1-1); WALKER: G. Hammions (2-3, 2B, 2 RBI), R. Schexnayder (1-4, 3B, 4 RBI).

 

Nonselect softball

Class 5A

Bidistrict

(1) Sam Houston 10, (32) Covington 1

(17) Sulphur 11, (16) Dutchtown 3

(24) Captain Shreve 14, (9) Central-BR 9

(8) Walker 7, (25) East Ascension 1

(28) New Iberia (13-16) at (5) Ouachita Parish (22-9)

(12) Hahnville 10, (21) Comeaux 0

(13) West Monroe 6, (20) Acadiana 1

(4) St. Amant 8, (29) Live Oak 1

(3) Barbe 14, (30) Southwood 0

(14) Ponchatoula 15, (19) Natchitoches Central 5

(11) Pineville 6, 22) Fontainebleau 4

(6) Denham Springs 10, (27) Ruston 0

(26) Chalmette (19-8) at (7) Northshore (20-3)

(23) Destrehan 1 (10) Mandeville 0

(18) Alexandria 10, (15) Haughton 0

(2) Airline 14, (31) Zachary 0

(17) Sulphur at (1) Sam Houston

(24) Captain Shreve at (8) Walker

(12) Hahnville at (5) Ouachita Parish, 5:30 p.m., Tuesday

(13) West Monroe at (4) St. Amant, 5 p.m., Tuesday

(14) Ponchatoula at (3) Barbe, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Pineville at (6) Denham Springs

(23) Destrehan at (7) Northshore, 4 p.m., Tuesday

(18) Alexandria at (2) Airline, 5 p.m., Tuesday

Class 4A

Bidistrict

(1) Leesville 15, (32) Warren Easton 0

(16) Tioga 9, (17) Benton 8

(9) Buckeye 10, (24) Minden 2

(25) Edna Karr (8-7) at (8) Lakeshore (15-7)

(5) Franklinton 5, (28) Westgate 4

(12) Franklin Parish 15 (21) Morgan City 1

(20) Neville 10, (13) Assumption 4

(29) South Lafourche (8-12) at (4) Beau Chene (18-4)

(30) Rayne (7-18) at (3) West Ouachita (18-13)

(19) Cecilia 9, (14) Northwood-Shreveport 4

(11) DeRidder 15 (22) Huntington

(6) Grant 4, (27) South Terrebonne 3

(7) Belle Chasse 22 (26) Bastrop 1, 3 innings

(10) Lutcher 14, (23) Riverdale 4

(15) Pearl River 18, (18) Plaquemine 10

(2) North Desoto 15 (31) Ellender 0, 4 innings

Regional

(16) Tioga at (1) Leesville, 5:30 p.m., Monday

(9) Buckeye at (8) Lakeshore, 5 p.m., Monday

(12) Franklin Parish at (5) Franklinton, 5 p.m., Tuesday@

(20) Neville at (4) Beau Chene

(19) Cecilia at (3) West Ouachita

(11) DeRidder at (6) Grant, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(10) Lutcher at (7) Belle Chasse

(15) Pearl River at (2) North DeSoto, 4 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A

Bidistrict

(1) Brusly 20, (32) Wossman 0

(16) St. James 10, (17) West Feliciana 6

(24) Patterson 4, (9) Iota 2

(8) South Beauregard 15, (25) Baker 0

(5) Kaplan 18, (28) Avoyelles 0

(12) Pine Prairie 12, (21) Union Parish 2

(4) Crowley 10, (29) Marksville 0

(3) Caldwell Parish 14, (30) Bolton 0

(14) Jena 10, (19) Westlake 8

(11) Albany 12, (22) Eunice 0

(6) Erath 21, (27) Carroll 0

(7) Mamou 11, (26) Port Barre 2

(10) Sterlington 3, (23) Jewel Sumner 2

(18) Berwick 5, (15) North Webster 3

(2) North Vermilion 12, (31) Loranger 0

Regional

(16) St. James at (1) Brusly, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(24) Patterson at (8) South Beauregard

(12) Pine Prairie at (5) Kaplan

(20) Church Point at (4) Crowley, 6 p.m. Monday

(14) Jena at (3) Caldwell Parish

(11) Albany at (6) Erath

(10) Sterlington at (7) Mamou

(18) Berwick at (2) North Vermilion, 4 p.m. Tuesday