(225) 644-4471

St. James’ Smith earns Class 3A All-State

St. James’ Shamar Smith
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Kenneth Coco

CLASS 3A

OFFENSE

Pos Player School Ht Wt Cl Stats

WR Matt Domingues Erath 6-0 180 Sr.

WR Davion Sanders Green Oaks 6-0 150 Sr.

WR Jalen Jones Union Parish 6-1 180 Sr.

OL Trey Rugg Sterlington 6-2 240 Sr.

OL Mark Coppola University 6-0 235 Sr.

OL Evan Roussel St. Charles Catholic 6-1 265 Jr.

OL Juwan Felix Iota 6-2 294 Sr.

OL Jax Harrington Erath 6-4 280 Sr.

QB John Gordon McKernan University 6-1 190 Sr.

RB Dallas Reagor Sterlington 5-10 185 Jr.

RB Mike Hollins University 5-11 210 Sr.

RB Luke Doucet Iota 5-8 202 Jr.

ATH Shamar Smith St. James 6-0 175 Jr.

PK Danior Ballesteros KIPP Renaissance 5-9 150 So.

DEFENSE

Pos Player School Ht Wt Cl Stats

DL JaColon Pitre Lake Charles Prep 6-0 270 Sr.

DL Jaquelin Roy University 6-4 310 Jr.

DL Mason Narcisse St. Charles Catholic 6-3 285 Jr.

DL Quintlan Cobb Kaplan 6-6 309 Sr.

LB Avery Lee Eunice 5-9 195 Sr.

 LB Jacob Burke University 6-0 190 Sr.

LB Jared Singleton Union Parish 5-7 180 Sr.

LB Tayte Langley Iota 6-2 234 Sr.

DB Trey Eddins Sterlington 6-1 185 Sr.

DB Cameron O’Brien Hannan 6-0 175 Sr.

DB Jordan Clark University 5-11 175 Sr.

DB Carlin Vigers Eunice 6-3 180 Sr.

KR Christian Harris University 6-3 230 Sr.

P Jacob Gaude Hannan 6-3 205 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: MIKE HOLLINS, UNIVERSITY

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: AVERY LEE, EUNICE

COACH OF THE YEAR: PAUL TROSCLAIR, EUNICE

Honorable mention

Savion Jones, St. James; Arum Joseph, St. James; Barrett Hover, Berwick; Dylan Rathcke, University; Doryan Harris, University; Willie Holloway, Sterlington; Brock Risinger, Sterlington; Jake Fowler, Sumner; Orenthal Lewis, Lake Charles Prep; Dylan Vincent, Lake Charles Prep; Carrington McClinton, Washington-Marion; Colby Hollier, South Beauregard; JJ Ross, Westlake; Justin Parrish, Albany; Sam Drouhilet, St. Louis; Gabe Rankins, Lake Charles Prep; Glen Johnson, Lake Charles Prep; Tavius Bryant, Caldwell Parish; Dillon Cage, Baker; Khiry Morrison, West Feliciana; John Williams, Loyola; Scottie Johnson, North Webster; Rapheus Joseph, Crowley; Tyler Darbonne, Eunice; Rovell Carter, Green Oaks; Aaron Boyette, Jena; Noah Devlin, De La Salle; Michael Lotief, Kaplan; Josh Jones, Berwick; Trelon Jones, Jena; Drake Abshire, Kaplan; Malik Criner, North Vermilion; Dillon Simon, Lake Charles Prep; Keith Baker, Green Oaks; Jacob Allen, Loyola; Montaze Sam, Northwest; Andrew Kilpatrick, St. Louis; Dajon Richard, Patterson; Thomas Miles, Peabody; Mekhi Hammond, Northwest; Shaun Todd, Jena; Jacoby Collins, Wossman; Gavin Laird, Marksville; Chester Martin, Sumner; Cameron Lee, Sumner; Donald Berniard, University; Tony Gibson, Church Point; Caleb Brown, St. James; Cole Jones, Sterlington; Troy Dangerfield, Jena; Jake Fontenot, Sumner; Tavonn Alexander, Lake Charles Prep; Alec D’Antoni, Loyola; Bryton Constantin, University; Logan Roy, Kaplan; Richard Scott, Avoyelles; Kenneth Harris, Caldwell Parish; Shane Bradford, Lake Charles Prep; John Martin, De La Salle; Carter Georges, Hannan; Theodore Tyler, De La Salle; Mandel Eugene, St. Charles; Jaheim Evans, Sophie B. Wright; Tyree Skipper, Sophie B. Wright; Brendan David, Hannan; Clay Essex, Cohen; Montrell Johnson, De La Salle.

Leave a Reply