(225) 644-4471

Volleyball seasons come to end in State Tournament

East Ascension’s Londyn Brown
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

Local V-Ball Teams Fall in Quarters

All five area volleyball teams that qualified for the state tourney lost in the quarterfinal round last Thursday at the LHSAA state volleyball tournament at the Pontchartrain Center in Kenner.

In Division I, No. 5 Fontainebleau downed No. 4 Dutchtown (34-8) by scores of 25-17, 22-25, 27-25, 25-18 in the final game played on the first day of the three-day event last week.

The Griffins had defeated the Bulldogs in the quarterfinals last year

No. 7 East Ascension (31-12) fell to No. 2 Mandeville in straight sets 25-20, 25-18, 25-14. Truli Joseph and Daisha Mosely each had 12 kills while Londyn Brown added 20 assists for the Spartans.

Top-seeded Mt. Carmel won over No. 8 St. Amant (21-15) in four sets by scores of 25-22, 23-25, 25-8, 25-14 in another quarterfinal match. The Gators were led by Gracie Duplechein with 12 kills and 19 assists while Olivia Rome added 16 assists.

In Division III, No. 6 Lutcher (23-14) dropped their quarterfinal match to No. 3 Westlake 25-17, 25-18, 20-25, 25-15. Senior Zhara Thomas led the Bulldogs in kills with 11 while sophomore Allie Bland led in assists with 31 and sophomore Maria Detillier finished with 22 digs.

In Division V, top-seeded Metairie Park Country Day won in straight sets 25-10, 25-17, 25-14 over No. 9 Ascension Catholic (25-11).

LHSAA STATE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

LHSAA State Volleyball Tournament at Pontchartrain Center in Kenner

Played 11/14 (Local results)

Division I

Quarterfinals

(3) Dominican 3, (6) St. Joseph’s Academy 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-15)

(1) Mt. Carmel 3, (8) St. Amant 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-8, 25-14)

(2) Mandeville 3, (7) East Ascension 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-14)

(5) Fontainebleau 3, (4) Dutchtown 1 (25-17, 22-25, 27-25, 25-18)

Semifinal results (11/15)

No. 3 Dominican 3, No. 2 Mandeville 1 (25-18, 25-17, 21-25, 25-17)

No. 1 Mt. Carmel 3, Fontainebleau 1 (25-18, 20-25, 26-24, 25-23)

Finals (11/16)

No. 1 Mount Carmel 3, No. 3 Dominican (25-19, 25-20, 25-17)

Division III

Quarterfinals

(3) Westlake 3, (6) Lutcher 1 (25-17, 25-18, 20-25, 25-15)

Division V

Quarterfinals

(1) Metairie Park Country Day 3, (8) Ascension Catholic 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-14)