(225) 644-4471

Walker Baseball Preview 2018

Front Row: (L-R) Austin Farris, Spencer Murray , Adam Steudlein, Charlie Pellitier, Russell Smith, Camden Carver, Balin Rogers, Tristan Vaughn, Jackson Garon, Zach Jumonville
Back Row: (L-R) Kevin Veguilla, Zach McIntosh , Blade Thompson, Cody King, Gavin Adams, Tristan Taylor, Cam Palmer, Lane Thomas, Rush Azlin, Eli Turnage, Seth Richardson, Armond Daigre, Logan Lefleur, Chase Jeansonne
Not pictured: Dakota Wilson, Graham Smith

WALKER WILDCATS

2018 Varsity Baseball Roster

No. Name Gr. Pos.

2 Tristan Vaughn Sr. INF

3 Chase Jeansonne Sr. SS/P

4 Rush Azlin Sr. 3B

5 Armond Daigre Jr. 2B

6 Jackson Garon Jr. 3B

7 Tristan Taylor Sr. OF

8 Blade Thompson So. 3B/P

9 Logan Lefleur Jr. SS/P

10 Cody King So. SS/P

12 Lane Thomas Sr. OF/P

13 Austin Farris Sr. OF

14 Dakota Wilson So. C

15 Cam Palmer Sr. 1B/P

17 Seth Richardson So. OF

19 Eli Turnage So. 1B

20 Balin Rogers Jr. 3B

21 Gavin Adams Fr. 1B/P

22 Charlie Pellitier So. OF/P

23 Camden Carver Fr. 3B

24 Graham Smith Jr. OF

25 Russell Smith Jr. OF

26 Spencer Murray Fr. C

28 Kevin Veguilla Fr. OF

30 Adam Steudlein Fr. C

34 Zach McIntosh Sr. 1B/P

44 Zach Jumonville Sr. OF

Head Coach:

Randy Sandifer

Assistants:

Cameron Pierce

Steve Johnson

Mike Dumiller

WALKER WILDCATS

2018 Varsity Baseball Schedule

Date Opponent Score W-L

Feb. 19 St. James 11-7 W

Feb. 20 at Albany 6-1 W

Feb. 22 Slidell 4-3 W

Feb. 23 St. Thomas Aquinas 18-5 L

Feb. 24 Northshore 5-3 L

Feb. 24 Salmen 4-3 W

Feb. 27 Catholic (N.I.) 12-6 L

Mar. 1 East St. John 17-11 L

Mar. 2 East Ascension 4-1 L

Mar. 3 Archbishop Rummel 7-3 L

Mar. 3 St. Charles 3-1 W

Mar. 6 at H.L. Bourgeois

Mar. 13 Lakeshore

Mar. 20 at Salmen

Mar. 22 at St. Amant

Mar. 24 at Dutchtown

Mar. 29 Zachary*

Mar. 31 at Live Oak*

Apr. 3 Scotlandville*

Apr. 5 Central*

Apr. 7 at Denham Springs*

Apr. 10 at Zachary*

Apr. 12 Live Oak*

Apr. 14 at Scotlandville*

Apr. 17 at Central*

Apr. 19 Denham Springs*

*4-5A District Game

Tournaments:

Northshore Tourney (2/22-24)

Monroe Tourney (3/1-3)

Franklinton Tourney (3/8-10)

Lafayette Tourney (3/15-17)

WALKER WILDCATS

12646 Burgess Ave.

Walker, LA 70785

District: 4-5A.

Mascot: Wildcats.

School Colors: Green, White and Gold.

Head coach: Randy Sandifer (6th season at Walker).

2017 record: 16-18 overall, 2-8 district, 3-3 playoffs).

Last time in the playoffs: 2017 (Lost to Sam Houston in best-of-three quarterfinal series).

Key Returning Players: Lane Thomas, Tristan Taylor, Chase Jeansonne.

Did you know: No. 27-seed Walker upset both Destrehan and New Iberia in reaching the Class 5A state quarterfinals last season.