(225) 644-4471

Walker Christmas Challenge Results

St. Amant’s K.J. Franklin
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

Walker Christmas Challenge

Thursday’s Results

Ponchatoula 85, Dutchtown 75

Halftime score: 38, Dutchtown 28

Leaders: PHS: Ryan Elzy 22, Connnor Osborne 18, Jacoby Mathews 17, T.J. Finley 16; DHS: Nic Caldwell 25, Troy Thomas 22, G. Smith 20.

St. Amant 76, KIPP 66

Halftime: SAHS 39, KIPP 27

Leaders: SAHS: T. Dunn 21, K.J. Franklin 20; KIPP: Kyran Ratliffe 15.

East Ascension 83, Glen Oaks 40

Halftime: EAHS 47, GOHS: 21

Leaders: EAHS: Hobert Grayson 29; GOHS: James Weathers 12, Tyler Hayes 12.

Walker 82, Amite 52

Halftime: Walker 41, Amite 42

Walker: B. Thomas 24, J. Cook 24; Amite: D. Lee 18, C. Henderson 14

Jehovah-Jireh 73, Denham Springs 50

Halftime score: Jehovah-Jireh 44, DSHS 35.

Leaders: JJCA: John-Paul Ricks 26, Jaren Davis 19, Brandon Harter 18; DSHS: Xavier Miles 20.

Friday’s Results

Denham Springs 59, Amite 42

Halftime: Denham Springs 31, Amite 12

Leaders: Denham Springs – Micah Banks 19, Xavier Miller 18. Amite – Trey Wyle 14, Devonte Lee 12.

St. Amant 61, University 55

Halftime: St. Amant 30, University 26

Leaders: St. Amant – Troy Dunn 17, Tyron Johnson 15. University – Jordin Gilbert 18, Milan Mejia 11.

Dutchtown 71, KIPP Booker T. Washington 61

Halftime: Dutchtown 40, KBTW 28.

Leaders: Dutchtown – Gary Smith 24, Nick Caldwell 20. KBTW – Kyran Ratliff 17, Chris Ferguson 15.

Scotlandville 93, East Ascension 63

Halftime: Scotlandville 53, East Ascension 39

Leaders: Scotlandville – Reece Beekman 39, Tai’Ron Joseph 24. East Ascension – Hobert Grayson 31.

Jehovah-Jireh 72, Walker 57

Leaders: Jehovah-Jireh: John Paul Ricks 16, Brian Harter 16, Walker: Brian Thomas 17, Jalen Cook 17

Saturday’s Results

East Ascension 64, Live Oak 54

EA: Hobert Grayson IV 25. LO: Brian Bayonne 23.

Amite 61, St. Amant 58

AHS: Tyrese Wire 19. SAHS: Gary Harris 16.

Madison Prep 74, Denham Springs 58

MPA: Denzel Perkins 14. DSHS: Xavier Miles 22.

Scotlandville 93, Dutchtown 52

SHS: Carvell Teasett 27. DHS: Gary Smith 18.

Walker 74, U-High 66

WHS: Jalen Cook 33. U-High: Sean Jones 15.

Leave a Reply