(225) 644-4471

WEEK 11 2018 LOCAL 5A GAMES AT A GLANCE

St. Amant’s Reece Nelson and East Ascension’s Jason Wakefield
SPORTS SCENE PHOTO/Peter Silas Pasqua

(29) Dutchtown at (4) John Ehret

When: Friday, Nov. 9, 2018

Where: Harold “Hoss” Memtsas Stadium

Time: 7:00 p.m.

Records: Dutchtown (5-5), John Ehret (9-1)

Series: Dutchtown leads 1-0

2017 Dutchtown Playoffs: Lost in the Regional round to West Monroe, 49-21

Last Dutchtown Playoff Win: 2017 Bidistrict round over Slidell, 28-24

State Playoff Appearances: Quarterfinals (2007, 2010, 2013); Regionals (2004, 2005, 2008, 2012, 20151 2017); Bidistrict (2006, 2009, 2011, 2014, 2018).

Next week: (29) Dutchtown at (4) John Ehret winner plays (20) Fontainebleau at (13) Haughton winner

Coach Mistretta says: “They are big and athletic. It is going to be a tough challenge but we are excited. You are in the playoffs, it is a whole new season and it is always fun this time of the year.”

DUTCHTOWN GRIFFINS (5-5)

2018 Football Schedule & Results

8/31 Walker 35-18 L

9/7 Central 16-13 W (OT)

9/14 at Covington 19-16 W

9/21 Sci Academy (HC) 44-0 W

9/28 Lutcher 34-6 L

10/5 at East Ascension 37-23 L

10/12 at St. Amant 24-17 L

10/19 Broadmoor 27-6 W

10/26 at Catholic High 45-7 L

11/1 McKinley 21-2 W

11/9 at John Ehret

JOHN EHRET PATRIOTS (9-1)

2018 Football Schedule & Results

8/31 at West Monroe 44-20 L

9/7 at Hahnville 26-0 W

9/14 Destrehan 37-35 W

9/21 West Jefferson 33-14 W

9/27 Chalmette 34-7 W

10/5 at Bonnabel 41-14 W

10/12 at Landry-Walker 20-6 W

10/19 East Jefferson 40-0 W

10/25 Grace King 34-0 W

11/1 at LW Higgins 39-6 W

11/8 Dutchtown

(28) East St. John at (5) East Ascension

When: Friday, Nov. 9, 2018

Where: Spartan Stadium

Time: 7:00 p.m.

TV: EATEL 4 (tape-delayed 11:00 p.m. Friday)

Records: East Ascension (9-1), East St. John (5-5)

Series: East St. John leads 7-2

2017 EAHS Playoffs: Lost in the Regional round to Live Oak, 34-26

Last EAHS Playoff Win: 2017 Bidistrict round over East Jefferson, 35-14

State Playoff Appearances: Semifinals (1991); Quarterfinals (1976, 2003); Regionals (1987, 1989, 1992, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2013, 2014, 20161 2017); Bidistrict (1968, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1990, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2006, 2011, 2015, 2018).

Next week: (28) East St. John at (5) East Ascension winner plays (21) Central Lafourche at (12) Slidell winner

Coach Lee says: “Captain Shreve is kind of having a little renaissance. This is the best year they have had in football in quite a while. They have played some good quality opponents.”

EAST ASCENSION SPARTANS (9-1)

2018 Football Schedule & Results

8/31 Lutcher 48-30 W

9/7 at Parkview Baptist 33-23 W

9/14 at Thibodaux 35-0 W

9/21 Cecilia 58-24 W

9/28 at St. Charles Catholic 21-2 W

10/5 Dutchtown 37-23 W

10/12 at Broadmoor 35-0 W

10/19 Catholic High 35-3 L

10/26 at McKinley 37-0 W

11/2 St. Amant 20-13 W

11/9 East St. John

EAST ST. JOHN WILDCATS (5-5)

2018 Football Schedule & Results

8/31 Plaquemine 42-20 L

9/7 at West Jefferson 41-6 W

9/14 McDonogh #35 16-14 L

9/21 at Central Lafourche 31-0 W

9/27 at HL Bourgeois 7-6 L

10/5 Destrehan 35-34 L

10/12 Terrebonne 33-12 L

10/19 at Hahnville 21-7 W

10/26 Thibodaux 48-21 W

11/2 at South Lafourche 50-0 W

11/9 at East Ascension

(17) St. Amant at (16) Captain Shreve

When: Friday, Nov. 9, 2018

Where: Lee Hedges Stadium

Time: 7:00 p.m.

Records: St. Amant (7-3), Captain Shreve 7-3

Series: First meeting

2017 St. Amant Playoffs: Lost in the Regional round to Airline, 35-28

Last St. Amant Playoff Win: 2017 Bidistrict round over Northshore, 41-38 (2 OT)

State Playoff Appearances: Quarterfinals (1988, 1993, 2016); Regionals (1987, 1994, 1999, 2001, 2015, 2017); Bidistrict (1983, 1986, 1989, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018)

Next week: (17) St. Amant at (16) Captain Shreve winner plays (32) Pineville at (1) West Monroe winner

Coach Oliver says: “I think if we have the edge on them anywhere it will probably be in the trenches and we have to make the most of it because in that perimeter game we both have athletes.

ST AMANT GATORS (7-3)

2018 Football Schedule & Results

8/31 John F. Kennedy 36-0 W

9/7 Helen Cox 10-9 W

9/14 West Jefferson 32-15 W

9/21 at Lutcher 31-28 L (2 OT)

9/28 St. James (HC) 31-21 W

10/5 at Catholic High 51-21 L

10/12 Dutchtown 24-17 W

10/19 at McKinley 39-6 W

10/26 Broadmoor 49-8 W

11/2 at East Ascension 20-13 W

11/9 at Captain Shreve

CAPTAIN SHREVE GATORS (7-3)

2018 Football Schedule & Results

9/1 Green Oaks 44-22 W

9/7 Woodlawn-Shreve 31-0 W

9/13 Huntington 41-0 W

9/21 at Westgate 36-24 W

9/27 C.E. Byrd 27-25 L

10/4 Parkway 23-2 W

10/11 at Haughton 42-35 L

10/19 Airline 20-10 W

10/26 at Southwood 52-8 W

11/2 at Evangel 27-14 L

11/9 St. Amant

Leave a Reply